Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a low-complexity algorithm for Atrial Fibrillation detection based on short-term ECG
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Second Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ เล็กอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1263
Abstract
ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีที่มีความซับซ้อนต่ำเพื่อตรวจจับภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วจากสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจระยะสั้น โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ค่าความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (pNN50) และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในหน่วยครั้งต่อนาที โดยผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วจะมีค่าความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจมากกว่าคนปกติ จากนั้นได้นำค่าพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองมาวัดการกระจายตัวเชิงเส้นและกำหนดค่าจุดตัดสินใจ โดยได้ใช้ฐานข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจจาก PhysioNet challenge 2017 เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีโดยคัดเลือกข้อมูลผู้ที่มีภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วและสภาวะปกติที่มีความยาวอย่างน้อย 30 วินาทีได้ตัวอย่างคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วจำนวน 625 ตัวอย่างและคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในสภาวะปกติจำนวน 4,529 ตัวอย่าง โดยได้นำขั้นตอนวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปสังเคราะห์และประมวลผลโดยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ขนาด 8 บิต เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของการคัดกรองสภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วแบบตามเวลาจริง ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าความไวที่ 97.12% และความจำเพาะที่ 76.54% แสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจห้องบนสั่นพลิ้วได้อย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a low complexity algorithm has been developed to detect atrial fibrillation (AF) based on short-term ECG signals. Since people with atrial fibrillation tend to have higher variabilities in heart rate, the heart rate variability (pNN50) together with the concerning heart rate were used as input parameters of the developed algorithm. These two parameters were calculated from ECG signals and then linear discriminant analysis (LDA) was applies to make a decision point in the feature space. The electrocardiogram database from PhysioNet challenge 2017 were used to investigate the performance of the developed algorithm. The ECG signals from database were selected only from atrial fibrillation and normal conditions lasting at least 30 seconds so that 625 records of ECG signal in atrial fibrillation condition and 4,529 records of ECG signal in normal condition were utilized. This developed algorithm was synthesized and processed by an 8-bit microcontroller to determine a real-time efficiency of atrial fibrillation detection. It was found that the developed algorithm can detect atrial fibrillation with a sensitivity of 97.12% and specificity of 76.54%. This developed algorithm may be useful for screening test of atrial fibrillation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.