Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Diagnostic Assays for Influenza Virus and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 Detections Based on CRISPR-Cas12a Technology
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1082
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค CRISPR-Cas12a ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว และประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ และเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ จึงเหมาะสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ และ โควิด-19 ในบริเวณที่มีอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่จำกัด ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การใช้เทคนิค RT-RPA ร่วมกับ CRISPR-Cas12a ตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ มีความไวคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.23 และมีความจำเพาะคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 สำหรับความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด A และชนิด B คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.07 และ 94.87 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความจำเพาะในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด A และชนิด B คิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 96 โดยสรุป เทคนิคการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่และเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ด้วยวิธี CRISPR-Cas12a เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจคัดกรอง และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโรคติดเชื้อชนิดอื่นๆ ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, CRISPR-Cas12a-based detection was applied for simple, rapid turn-around time and cost-effective detection of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), influenza A virus (IAV) and influenza B virus (IBV) which would be a practical and attractive application for screening of patients with COVID-19 and influenza in areas with limited resources. The results revealed that the detection of influenza virus and SARS-CoV-2 by using RT-RPA and CRISPR-Cas12a technology reach 96.23% sensitivity and 100% specificity for SARS-CoV-2 detection. The sensitivity for influenza virus A and B detections were 85.07% and 94.87%, respectively. In addition, the specificity for influenza virus A and B detections were approximately 96%. In conclusion, the RT-RPA and CRISPR-Cas12a assays would be effective methods for the screening of influenza viruses and SARS-CoV-2 which could be applied to detect other emerging infectious diseases in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.