Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of top-oil temperature in power transformers for performance assessment using machine learning model
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1256
Abstract
อายุการใช้งานที่สูญเสียไปจากการใช้งานหม้อแปลงมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากค่าอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหม้อแปลง ได้แก่ค่าอุณหภูมิขดลวดและอุณหภูมิน้ำมัน หม้อแปลงที่ทำงานในสภาวะการจ่ายโหลดและอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมค่าหนึ่งจะเกิดความร้อนภายในที่แตกต่างกันทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพในปัจจุบันและการเสื่อมสภาพในอดีตของหม้อแปลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่สามารถเรียนรู้พฤติกรรมการเกิดความร้อนภายในหม้อแปลงโดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีตเพื่อพยากรณ์ค่าอุณหภูมิน้ำมันด้านบนและอุณหภูมิขดลวดของหม้อแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้นก่อนการใช้งานจริง ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาหาอายุการใช้งานที่คาดว่าจะสูญเสียไปของหม้อแปลงแต่ละตัวเพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าและการเลือกบำรุงรักษาอุปกรณ์ นอกจากนี้การใช้ขอบเขตการพยากรณ์ช่วยตรวจสอบข้อมูลพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนของหม้อแปลงเพื่อใช้ตรวจหาสัญญานที่อาจบ่งชี้ความผิดปกติหรือการเสื่อมสภาพของหม้อแปลงได้ โดยจากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถพยากรณ์อายุการใช้งานที่สูญเสียของหม้อแปลงได้ใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ข้อมูลที่ตรวจวัดได้จริง นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการสร้างขอบเขตการพยากรณ์เป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีที่ช่วยในการติดตามความเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนของหม้อแปลงซึ่งมีประโยชน์ในการบริหารจัดการหม้อแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transformer loss-of-life mainly depends on the temperature of winding and oil inside the transformer. Transformers, which operate at a certain load and ambient temperature generate different levels of heat depending on present conditions and past deterioration. This thesis presents machine learning models which can learn transformer temperature behavior using past data to forecast top-oil and winding temperatures. These temperature forecasts are used for calculating the expected transformer loss-of-life that is useful to power transmission planning and equipment maintenance. Moreover, this thesis applies the prediction interval to examine transformer temperature behavior which can detect anomaly or deterioration in the transformer. The results showed that the machine learning models can predict transformer loss-of-life closely to that calculated from measured data. Moreover, this thesis proposes the prediction interval model as a tool to track a change in transformer thermal behavior for asset management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.