Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's precipitation forecasting using deep learning approach
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
กนกศรี ศรินนภากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1124
Abstract
การพยากรณ์น้ำฝนมีความสำคัญมากต่อประเทศไทยในเรื่องของการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ เนื่องจากการพยากรณ์น้ำฝนถูกนำไปใช้ในเรื่องการเตือนภัยว่าจะเกิดน้ำท่วม การวางแผนทางด้านเกษตรกรรม และอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้มีการพยายามทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนผ่านข้อมูลที่เป็นโทรมาตรหรือสถานีวัดน้ำฝน โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เช่น แบบจำลองอาริมา แบบจำลองเคเอ็นเอ็นเข้ามาหาแนวทางการทำนาย จนกระทั่งได้มีแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งพบว่าแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสามารถเข้ามาช่วยทำนายและให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศไทยยังพบปัญหาในเรื่องชุดข้อมูลไม่สมดุล เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีช่วงฝนแล้งเป็นปริมาณมากเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงที่ฝนตกจริง ๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสองแบบจำลองต่อกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการทำนายไม่ได้จากชุดข้อมูลไม่สมดุล ได้แก่ แบบจำลองการจำแนกประเภทเพื่อนำมาจำแนกว่าในชั่วโมงข้างหน้าฝนจะตกหรือไม่ และแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเพื่อทำนายปรืมาณน้ำฝนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงโดยจะใช้ข้อมูลรับเข้าเฉพาะช่วงที่ฝนตกเท่านั้น นอกเหนือจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังเพิ่มคุณลักษณะโทรมาตรใกล้เคียงเข้ามาช่วยทำนาย โดยงานวิจัยนำเสนอแบบจำลองนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กคอนโวลูชันร่วมกับโครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ และแบบจำลองนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กคอนโวลูชันร่วมกับตัวเข้ารหัสข้อมูลอัตโนมัติ โดยทดลองจะใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณฝนที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสถาบันสารสนเทศทรัพยากรน้ำ (องค์การมหาชน) หรือ สสน. โดยผลลัพธ์ของการทดลอง แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอสามารถให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำฝนทั้งหมดในทุกภาค สุดท้ายนี้งานวิจัยจะนำเสนอถึงแนวทางการทำนายหลายชั่วโมงโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ถูกทำนายรับเข้ามาเป็นข้อมูลรับเข้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Precipitation prediction is necessary to use in water management, especially in Thailand, it can be applied for various water activities, such as flood warning, agriculture planning, etc. There are many prior attempts to forecast rainfall from the rain-gauge station. Some deployed traditional machine learning approaches: ARIMA, k-NN, etc. Recently, deep learning approach has shown promising result in this task. However, the accuracy is still limited since the raining period throughout the year in Thailand is very scarce, so most rainfall amount is zero. In this research, we propose to cascade two deep learning networks: one is a classification to classify whether it is rain or not, and the other is a regression model to predict rainfall amount. Moreover, we use neighbor rainfall stations to help more accurate rainfall prediction. Our purpose models are a combination between CNN and GRU and a combination between CNN and auto-encoder and MLP. The experiment was conducted on hourly rainfall dataset received from the public government sector in Thailand. We use RMSE as performance metric to evaluate models and the results show that our cascading model give the lowest RMSE on average over all regions. Furthermore, we also multistep by applying a rolling mechanism that used the predicted rainfall predict the next 6 steps.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.