Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous hydrogen production and organic pollutant degradation from biodiesel wastewater using coupled semiconductor photocatalysts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.564
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับการสลายสารอินทรีย์จากน้ำเสียของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกึ่งตัวนำแบบคู่ควบ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกึ่งตัวนำแบบคู่ควบ (Bi₂O₃ Nb₂O₅ และ WO₃) และความเข้มข้นของ H₂O₂ (0.1 - 0.7 โมลต่อลิตร) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกึ่งตัวนำแบบคู่ควบ Bi₂O₃/TiO₂ ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยโมล สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุด (948 ไมโครโมลต่อชั่วโมง) ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO₃/TiO₂ ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยโมล สามารถลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียได้มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 29.1) เมื่อใช้น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการเจือจาง 3.3 เท่า ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง 4 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มแสง 5.93 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส (อุณหภูมิห้อง) เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าการใช้ H₂O₂ ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกึ่งตัวนำแบบคู่ควบทำให้สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับการสลายสารอินทรีย์ได้มากขึ้น โดยการใช้ H₂O₂ เข้มข้น 0.3 โมลต่อลิตร ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิริยา Bi₂O₃/TiO₂ ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยโมล สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ 6,316 ไมโครโมลต่อชั่วโมง ลดซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 28.7 ลดน้ำมันและไขมันได้ร้อยละ 20.0 และสีของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการมีความเข้มเพียง 15 หน่วยแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to produce hydrogen (H₂) simultaneously with the organic pollutant degradation from biodiesel wastewater using the coupled semiconductor photocatalysts. The investigated parameters were types and quantities of coupled semiconductors (Bi₂O₃, Nb₂O₅ and WO₃) and concentrations of H₂O₂ (0.1 - 0.7 M). The obtained results demonstrated that the Bi₂O₃/TiO₂ photocatalyst at the Bi₂O₃ content of 5% mole showed the highest H₂ production rate (948 µmol/h), while the WO₃/TiO₂ photocatalyst at the WO₃ content of 5% mole exhibited the highest COD removal (29.1%) using 3.3-fold dilution biodiesel wastewater, photocatalyst loading of 4 g/L and UV-Visible irradiation of 5.93 mW/cm² at temperature of 30 °C for 4 h. In addition, the addition of H₂O₂ can enhance the photocatalytic activity of the coupled semiconductor photocatalysts for simultaneous H₂ production and organic pollutant degradation. Addition of H₂O₂ at the concentration of 0.3 M in the presence of the Bi₂O₃/TiO₂ photocatalyst at the Bi₂O₃ content of 5% mole can enhance the H₂ production up to 6,316 µmol/h and can remove COD of 28.7%, oil and grease of 20.0%. The color of processed wastewater was around 15 Pt-Co unit.
Creative Commons License