Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of clearing price and wheeling charge for day-ahead peer-to-peer power trading market in a distribution system
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1253
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน เทคโนโลยีการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และมีราคาถูกลง ทำให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าบางรายสามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง และขายให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้ารายอื่นในบริเวณข้างเคียงได้ เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างการซื้อขายไฟฟ้ารูปแบบใหม่ เรียกว่า ตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ ที่ให้อิสระในการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายไฟฟ้าภายใต้เงื่อนไขและการจัดการภายในตลาด ทั้งนี้การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายผู้เป็นเจ้าของและให้บริการระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า อาจสูญเสียรายได้ในโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าจำหน่ายที่มีการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในตลาดเพียร์ทูเพียร์ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการเรียกเก็บค่าผ่านสายจำหน่ายเพื่อคืนเงินลงทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้จำลองตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าเพียร์ทูเพียร์แบบล่วงหน้าหนึ่งวัน โดยนำเสนอกลไกการหาราคากลางซื้อขายไฟฟ้าและแนวทางการตัดสินข้อเสนอของผู้เสนอราคาแต่ละราย อีกทั้งยังได้นำเสนอแนวทางการคิดค่าผ่านสายจำหน่ายจากการซื้อขายในตลาดเพียร์ทูเพียร์เพื่อคืนเงินลงทุนให้การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่าย นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแนวทางการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลไกการตัดสินราคาซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในตลาดเพียร์ทูเพียร์ รวมไปถึงการประเมินอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายจากการคิดค่าผ่านสายจำหน่าย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ด้วยกลไกที่นำเสนอนี้ทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดได้ผลประโยชน์จากการซื้อขายในตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้าเพียร์ทูเพียร์มากกว่าการซื้อขายไฟฟ้ากับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าหลัก และจากการประเมินอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่าย พบว่าแนวการคิดค่าผ่านสายจำหน่ายที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ สามารถคืนเงินลงทุนให้การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, solar photovoltaics (PV) technology is more efficient and cheaper than before. This makes consumers could be trading energy to each others in the neighborhood. Therefore, a new energy trading structure called “Peer-to-Peer” energy trading market is created, providing freedom to trade energy under the conditions and management system. However, the electricity authority who owns and provides the power system network may lose revenue from energy trading via Peer-to-Peer (P2P) market. Therefore, the invested capital must be recovered in “Wheeling Charge”. This thesis proposes a day-ahead P2P trading market, which the market clearing price calculation and judgment mechanism are presented. This thesis also proposes the method of calculating wheeling charge from energy trading in the P2P market. In addition, this thesis proposes economic efficiency evaluation of market mechanism, including the evaluation of the return on invested capital (ROIC) of the electricity authority from the wheeling charge. From this study, found that with the proposed market mechanism, market participants have more benefits from trading in the P2P market than the main grid. From the evaluation of ROIC, found that the wheeling charge is able to properly recover the invested capitals to the electricity authority.
Creative Commons License