Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Head gimbal assembly automated visual inspection by using digital image processing and pattern recognition
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1325
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบและคัดแยกคุณภาพหัวอ่านเขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟในสายการผลิต ปัจจุบันนี้กระบวนการตรวจสอบคัดแยกชิ้นงานดำเนินงานโดยพนักงานที่มีทักษะในการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของพนักงานโดยตรง และทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดจากการตัดสินโดยพนักงานที่ไม่มีทักษะในการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน จึงมีการพัฒนาการตรวจสอบและคัดแยกคุณภาพชิ้นงาน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพและเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตอลเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพ โดยพิจารณาจำนวนแผ่นอิเล็กโทรด ค่าพื้นที่นูนและค่าความเยื้องศูนย์ จากนั้นใช้คุณสมบัติการวัดของขอบเขตภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงอัลกอริทึมตรวจสอบและคัดแยกคุณภาพของหัวอ่านเขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟในกระบวนการผลิต โดยทำการทดลองกับหัวอ่านเขียนทั้งหมด 30 ชิ้น เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลและ นำข้อมูลที่เก็บมาได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าเป้าหมายของ 1. จำนวนแผ่นอิเล็กโทรด มีค่าเป้าหมายเท่ากับ 9 แผ่น 2. ค่าพื้นที่นูน มีค่าเป้าหมายอยู่ระหว่าง 3906 - 5590 และ 3. ค่าความเยื้องศูนย์ มีค่าเป้าหมายอยู่ระหว่าง 7.89 - 8.40 เพื่อใช้ในการฝึกอัลกอริทึม (Training) ให้เกิดการรู้จำค่าเป้าหมาย และ ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการทดลองอัลกอริทึม โดยการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน 10 ชิ้น หลังผลการทดลองพบว่า อัลกอริทึมสามารถตรวจสอบและคัดแยกคุณภาพชิ้นงานได้ถูกต้อง 100%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this research is to develop the HGA automated inspection in production line. Recently the HGA inspection process is performed by skilled inspectors, which depend on inspector experience. The inspection method is proposed by using photography and digital image processing to identify the quality of HGA in production line. There are 3 parameters that use to determine the data, which are number of pad on HGA, convex area and eccentricity. The measurement properties of image region is presented to improve the HGA automated inspection process. In the experiment, 30 HGAs is used for collecting the data and setting the target value of algorithm. First parameter is the number of pad, target value is set = 9 pads. Convex area is the second parameter and target value is set between 3906 - 5590. Thrid parameter is eccentricity and target value is set between 7.89 - 8.40. All the target values are used for training an algorithm. The final step of this experiment is to verify an algorithm with 10 HGAs. The result after verification process, an algorithm can identify HGA quality 100% correct.
Creative Commons License