Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of drought and vegetation indices from land surface temperature of landsat 8 data and comparison to the rice production in Ubon Ratchathani
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1278
Abstract
ความแห้งแล้งเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญต่อเกษตรกรรมของประเทศไทย เมื่อความแห้งแล้งเกิดขึ้นรุนแรงทำให้ผลผลิตของพืชผลทางการเกษตรเสียหายมากขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นปัญหานี้ควรได้รับการติดตาม วางแผน และแก้ไขอย่างใกล้ชิด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณหาดัชนีความแห้งแล้ง อุณหภูมิพื้นผิว และหาความสัมพันธ์กับผลผลิตข้าว โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม Landsat 8 ระบบ OLI และ TIRS ที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่จังหวัดอุบลราชธานีในปี พ.ศ. 2556 - 2561 นำมาคำนวณหาค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว (LST) ด้วยวิธี Radiative Transfer Equation-Based Method (RTE) และคำนวณหาดัชนีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแห้งแล้งคือ ดัชนีผลต่างความแห้งแล้ง (NDDI) และดัชนีความสมบูรณ์พืชพรรณ (VHI) จากนั้นนำมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับผลผลิตข้าว ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่า ดัชนีความแห้งแล้งและอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ที่คำนวณได้สอดคล้องกับสภาพภูมิอากาศของพื้นที่และรายงานของหน่วยงานราชการ ผลการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิพื้นผิวมีค่าสูงขึ้นทำให้ผลผลิตข้าวน้อยลง ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่ออุณหภูมิพื้นผิวมีค่าต่ำลงผลผลิตข้าวก็มากขึ้นเช่นกัน ส่วนดัชนีความสมบูรณ์พืชพรรณและดัชนีผลต่างความแห้งแล้งมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกับผลผลิตข้าวคือ เมื่อดัชนีทั้งสองมีค่าต่ำลงผลผลิตข้าวก็ต่ำลงและเมื่อดัชนีทั้งสองมีค่าสูงขึ้นผลผลิตข้าวมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drought is an important problem for agriculture in Thailand. When the drought is increased, the product of agriculture will be decreased. Therefore, this problem should be closely monitored, planned and resolved. The aims of this research are to calculate drought indices, land surface temperature and find a relationship with rice production in Ubon Ratchathani between 2013 to 2018. The satellite image can estimate Land Surface Temperature (LST) by using Radiative Transfer Equation-Based Method (RTE). In addition, it can calculate the drought indices by using Normalized Different Drought Index (NDDI) and Vegetation Health Index (VHI). Moreover, all of these indices can be used to find relationships with rice production. The results showed that drought indices and land surface temperature are calculated in accordance with the climate of the area and government reports. Meanwhile, the results of the relationship show that when the land surface temperature is higher, the rice production will decreases. On the other hand, when the land surface temperature is lower, the rice production also increases. The drought indices tends to be in the same direction as the rice production. When the drought indices are lower, the rice production decreases. In the same way, the drought indices are higher, the rice production also increases.
Creative Commons License