Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloud infrastructure design model for green smart city: a case study of electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Second Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สำยวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1250
Abstract
“EGAT Eco Plus” เป็นโครงการเมืองอัจฉริยะโดยการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ซึ่งในการออกแบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบสื่อสารสำหรับเมืองอัจฉริยะ กฟผ. สนญ. จะต้องรองรับการออกแบบเป็นโมดูลเพื่อให้การออกแบบมีความยืดหยุ่นสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้อย่างรวดเร็วตามความต้องการใช้งานที่เปลี่ยนไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อการออกแบบระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานคลาวด์สำหรับเมืองอัจฉริยะรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม: กรณีศึกษาของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย และแนวคิดของตัวควบคุมระบบคลาวด์เมืองอัจฉริยะ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้หลักการทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้น (linear programming: LP) เพื่อหาคำตอบการจัดสรรทรัพยากรของศูนย์ข้อมูลให้กับคำร้องขอเพื่อให้บริการแบบสีเขียวสูงสุด โดยการใช้พลังงานสีเขียวในศูนย์ข้อมูลจากแหล่งผลิตพลังงานหมุนเวียนในพื้นที่สูงสุดเพื่อสร้างการคำนวณรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมในเมืองอัจฉริยะ และผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการจัดสรรภารกิจที่มีใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบัน คือวิธีวนรอบ (round robin) อีกทั้งเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของเมืองอัจฉริยะ กฟผ. จึงเป็นที่มาให้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาองค์ความรู้และเกณฑ์การประเมินเพื่อสร้างศูนย์ข้อมูลแบบยั่งยืนรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม คือ สัมประสิทธิ์พลังงานสีเขียว ค่าเฉลี่ยการใช้พลังงานสีเขียวของภารกิจแต่ละประเภท ปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์จากพลังงานไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ชี้วัดศูนย์ข้อมูลแบบยั่งยืนของ กฟผ. สนญ. ได้ โดยสรุปแบบจำลองสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงได้เพื่อรองรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์ของเมืองอัจฉริยะ กฟผ. สนญ. โดยการปรับลักษณะโปรแกรมประยุกต์แต่ละชนิดที่จะมีใช้งานในเมืองอัจฉริยะ ได้แก่ ชนิดของภารกิจ ขนาดแกนคำนวณที่ต้องการใช้งาน ขนาดของเครือข่ายที่ต้องการ ขนาดของหน่วยเก็บ ขนาดของข้อมูล และค่าการประวิงเวลาในระบบสื่อสารสูงสุด รวมทั้งคุณลักษณะของศูนย์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความจุของแกนคำนวณ ขนาดเครือข่ายที่สามารถให้บริการได้ ขนาดหน่วยเก็บ ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญและเกี่ยวข้องในการให้บริการระบบคลาวด์แก่หน่วยงานหรือลูกค้าที่อยู่ตามอาคารต่าง ๆ ใน กฟผ. สนญ. อีกทั้งสามารถใช้กับการออกแบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานคลาวด์ที่มีการใช้พลังงานจากแหล่งพลังงานหลายแหล่งที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น แหล่งผลิตพลังงานจากกริด หรือแหล่งผลิตพลังงานหมุนเวียนในพื้นที่ และหน่วยกักเก็บพลังงานสำรอง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“EGAT Eco Plus” is a smart city initiative of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). To design the cloud infrastructure to support applications in the smart city, we need a modular design model that can dynamically adjust requirements and system parameters. This thesis proposes the concept of smart city cloud controller which aims to provide so-called green service resource allocation by maximizing green i.e. renewable energy usage for data centers. Based on our formulated linear programming, our proposed SCCC model can provide green service resource allocation for data centers by maximizing the green energy usage. To create sustainable data centers, we evaluate the SCCC formulation with green energy coefficient (GEC) of each data center, average green energy usage for each task type, average green energy usage per byte for each task type, and carbon footprint of each data center in optimizing green metrics. Moreover, we compare our model with a well-known algorithm for solving the resource allocation problem i.e. round-robin. The model can be applied in the smart city whose data centers have different accessibility to on-site renewable energy sources. Besides, the proposed model can adjust parameters which are design criteria for green computing for tasks; the type of tasks, compute requirement, bandwidth requirement, storage capacity requirement; data centers; compute capacity, bandwidth capacity, storage capacity; and different power sources. These design criteria can be used as design guidelines for green computing in smart cities with more than one power source; grid, on-site renewable energy, battery energy storage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.