Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modeling vehicle-sharing choice behavior: a case study of motorcycle taxi users in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1217
Abstract
การบริการมอเตอร์ไซค์แชริ่งจะเป็นทางเลือกในเดินทางที่จะช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและเป็นทางเลือกการเดินทางของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารที่ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างมาเป็นการใช้บริการมอเตอร์ไซค์แชริ่ง โดยเจาะจงกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้โดยสารที่ใช้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างเพื่อเชื่อมต่อกับระบบรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนในพื้นที่ย่านศูนย์กลางทางธุรกิจของกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 349 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้วิธีเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงกล่าวอ้างด้วยการจำลองสถานการณ์สมมติ 6 สถานการณ์และสร้างแบบจำลองโลจิสติคทวินามบนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีอรรถประโยชน์ นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรม Rstudio จากผลของการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการเลือกใช้บริการมอเตอร์ไซค์แชริ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายของรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง ความเต็มใจจ่ายในการใช้บริการ ระยะเวลาเดินที่ยอมรับได้ ความถี่ในการใช้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างต่อสัปดาห์ การมีใบอนุญาตขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์ สำหรับตัวแปรระยะทางในการเดินทาง สถานะภาพการสมรส จำนวนรถจักรยานยนต์และจำนวนรถยนต์ในครอบครองครอบครองส่งผลเชิงลบต่อการเลือกใช้บริการมอเตอร์ไซค์แชริ่ง โดยมูลค่าเวลาในการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.63 บาทต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The motorcycle-sharing service is served as an effective alternative and expected to help enhancing the livability and the quality of life of people living in Bangkok. This research aims to analyze the factors influencing the behavior of motorcycle taxi passengers and to determine the underlying mechanisms that make them shift their modal choice to a motorcycle-sharing service. Our 349 samples are selected from passengers who use motorcycle taxi as a feeder to mass rapid transit systems. Stated preference technique with six hypothetical situations was presented to the passengers. The analysis is implemented based on the binary logit model based on a random utility theorem. The data were analyzed using Rstudio. We found that the factors that significantly affect the selection of motorcycle-sharing are travel time, travel cost, willingness to pay for service, acceptable walking time, frequency of using motorcycle taxi and the availability of motorcycle license. On the other hand, distance, marital status, the ownership of motorcycles and private cars have the adverse effect on the preference of motorcycle-sharing. The results reveal that motorcycle taxi passengers in Bangkok are willing to pay 5.63 baht more if their travelling mode is fast for 1 minute
Creative Commons License