Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health belief model of the retirees and reducing sodium intake campaign
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.878
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของบุคคลวัยเกษียณ และสารโน้มน้าวใจในการสื่อสารรณรงค์ลดบริโภคเค็ม รวมถึงการศึกษาความแตกต่างด้านดังกล่าวในลักษณะประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลวัยเกษียณที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม ผ่านการฝากลิ้งก์บนสื่อออนไลน์และอาศัยการบอกต่อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการทดสอบสมมติฐานเพื่อหาความแตกต่างและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อรณรงค์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่คือ สื่อออนไลน์ เช่น เฟซบุ๊ก เว็บไซต์ และยูทูป โดยมีทัศนคติต่อสารโน้มน้าวใจระดับสูงมาก สารที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้คแนนสูง ได้แก่ ข้อความรณรงค์บอกความรุนแรงของโรค และข้อความรณรงค์ที่สามารถปรับใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด จากการหาความแตกต่างทางประชากรพบว่า บุคคลวัยเกษียณที่มีระดับการศึกษาและแหล่งรายได้ต่างกัน มีแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ด้านการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ทัศนคติต่อสารโน้มน้าวใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 การเปิดรับสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และการเปิดรับสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quantitative research were to study the media exposure, attitude, Health Belief Model (HBM) of retired people and persuasives messages to reduce salty consumption campaign. The respondents include 400 senior citizens who lives in Bangkok, Thailand. Questionnaires were distributed randomly via social media and via snowball techniques. Both descriptive and inferential statistical analysis were applied to find the differences and co-relation among variables with the significance level at 0.5. The results showed that the respondents were mostly exposed to social media such as Facebook, Website and YouTube. Their attitude toward persuasives messages was rated at the high level. They preferred the campaign message focusing on the severity of the disease and on adaptability in daily life. Moreover, their Health Belief Model (HBF) was rated at the high level. It was also demonstrated that retired persons, who has different education and income, have the different level of Health Belief Model (HBF) with statistical significance level of 0.05. Moreover, it was found that their attitude toward persuasives messages was correlated with the Health Belief Model (HBF) with statistical significance level at 0.01. Lastly, the media exposure was correlated with the Health Belief Model (HBF) with statistical significance level at 0.01.
Creative Commons License