Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photovoltaic power generation forecasting by using estimator model and Kalman filter
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1248
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวทางในการทำนายกำลังผลิตของโซลาร์เซลล์โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Auto Regressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) และ Kalman filter algorithm แนวทางในการทำนายนี้ทำนายกำลังผลิตแบบเวลาจริงของสถานี Photovoltaic (PV) ใดๆที่ต้องการทราบโดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะทำนายกำลังผลิตทุกๆ 5 นาที จุดมุ่งหมายของการใช้ Kalman filter algorithm เพื่อติดตามกำลังผลิตแบบเวลาจริงของสถานีที่ต้องการทราบค่ากำลังผลิตในกรณีที่ข้อมูลกำลังผลิตขาดหายไปในบางช่วงเวลา Kalman filter มีข้อดีที่ไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลในอดีตจำนวนมากในการทำนายและติดตามข้อมูลที่ต้องการ แต่เนื่องจาก Kalman filter algorihm ต้องการข้อมูลการวัดค่าแบบเวลาจริงเพื่อปรับแก้ในสมการดังนั้นเราจึงได้เสนอแบบจำลองการคำนวณค่าประมาณกำลังผลิต Estimator model เพื่อคำนวณค่ากำลังผลิตแบบเวลาจริงเพื่อนำไปใช้ใน Kalman filter algorithm ซึ่ง Estimator model จะคำนวณค่าประมาณกำลังผลิตแบบเวลาจริงของสถานีที่เราต้องการทำนายจากข้อมูลค่ากำลังผลิตแบบเวลาจริงของสถานีข้างเคียง จากนั้นจึงส่งผลลัพธ์นั้นไปใช้ในการทำนายกำลังผลิตจาก Kalman filter algorithm พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงโดยสามารถดูได้จากค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความแม่นยำ นอกจากนั้นเรายังเปรียบเเทียบผลลัพธ์ของการทำนายกับ Persistence Model และ Artificial Neural Network ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ปรากฏว่า ARIMA-Kalman ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า Persistence Model และมีความแม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับ Artificial Neural Network ที่ใช้กันมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆในปัจจุบัน แต่ ARIMA-Kalman มีข้อดีตรงที่ไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลกำลังผลิตของสถานีที่ต้องการทำนายกำลังผลิตเป็นจำนวนมากในการทำนาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an approach to forecast power generation of PV by using the Auto-Regressive Integrated Moving Average model (ARIMA) and Kalman filter algorithm. This approach forecasts power generation of the interested PV every 5 minute interval. The purpose of Kalman filter algorithm is to track the real-time power generation of the interested PV, especially when we cannot receive real-time power generation data from the interested PV. The advantage of Kalman Filter algorithm is the fact that it can perform, even if we do not have many historical data. However, Kalman filter algorithm requires real-time measurement data to adjust the forecast value, therefore, we propose the Estimator model to estimate real-time power generation of the interested PV by using information of real-time power generation from neighboring PV. Then, we send the result to Kalman filter algorithm and forecast power generation. The forecasting result shows that it is close to the real data value and we calculate model accuracy to support the forecasting result. Furthermore, we compare the result with Persistence Model and Artificial Neural Network. The comparison result shows that ARIMA-Kalman is better than Persistence Model. The accuracy is nearly the same as that of Artificial Neural Network, but it can forecast without the interested PV's historical data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.