Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collective memory in Thai historical telenovelas
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.881
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “ความทรงจำร่วมในบทละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ของไทย” เป็นการศึกษาเนื้อหาความทรงจำร่วมและกลวิธีการนำเสนอความทรงจำร่วมในละครอิงประวัติศาสตร์ของไทย ตลอดจนการรับรู้ความทรงจำร่วมของผู้ชมละครโทรทัศน์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดความทรงจำร่วมในละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ของไทยจำนวน 22 เรื่อง 31 เวอร์ชัน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้สร้างสรรค์ละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ด้านต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนผู้ชมที่ชื่นชอบละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 31 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่าละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ของไทยมีการนำสนอเนื้อหาความทรงจำร่วมด้วยการผลิตซ้ำ ต่อรอง ลบเลือน สร้างหรือรื้อฟื้นความทรงจำอยู่เสมอแบ่งได้ 7 ยุคสมัย ได้แก่ ยุคประกาศอิสรภาพ ยุคทองของกรุงศรีอยุธยา ยุคกรุงแตก ยุคสร้างบ้านแปงเมือง ยุคสยามยามเปลี่ยนผ่าน ยุคอภิวัฒน์สยามถึงสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา และยุคเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตย มีกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง 5 แนว ได้แก่ แนวยอพระเกียรติ แนวบ้านเมืองร่มเย็น แนวเสียเลือดเสียเนื้อ แนวอุดมการณ์เหนือความรัก และแนวข้ามภพข้ามชาติ อีกทั้งใช้การประกอบสร้างและการสื่อความหมายผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ โดยมากมักแฝงด้วยอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมหรือราชาชาตินิยมและใช้มุมมองแบบเมืองหลวงเป็นศูนย์กลาง ความทรงจำร่วมในละครโทรทัศน์อิงประวัติศาสตร์ของไทยนิยมผลิตซ้ำภาพลักษณ์ของสถาบันกษัตริย์ให้อยู่ในสถานะสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เปี่ยมด้วยบุญญาธิการ และปกครองบ้านเมืองให้สงบสุขร่มเย็นภายใต้กรอบประวัติศาสตร์แห่งชาติหรือเรื่องเล่าแม่บท ตลอดจนมโนทัศน์หลักและคุณค่าต่าง ๆ ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยรัฐให้ทำหน้าที่ตอกย้ำอุดมการณ์ว่าด้วยลัทธิความภักดีและค้ำจุนอำนาจของชนชั้นนำในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on “Collective Memory in Thai Historical Telenovelas” is a study of collective memory content and presentation technique of collective memory in Thai historical telenovelas. The research is also intended to explore the perception of the audiences within the collective memory framework in 22 Thai historical telenovelas 31 versions and in-depth interviews of 31 historical TV-drama producers and enthusiasts. The research reveals that the content on memories in Thai historical telenovelas are managed by means of reproduction, negotiation, fading away, reconstruction or reviving memories; that contents on collective memories are divided into seven eras, that is, the declaration of independence, the glory of Ayutthaya, the sunset of Ayutthaya, the new beginning of Rattanakosin; the modernization of Siam; Thailand from Siamese Revolution of 1932 to World War II; the call of democracy; that the narration approaches are based on five patterns: glorification of the monarchy, golden age of Ayutthaya Kingdom, wars and peace, ideology beyond personal love, and time-travel; that many stages of the creative process are applied in the construction and communication, where the concept of nationalism or royal nationalism and the capital-centered perspective are mostly embraced. According to the study, collective memory in Thai historical telenovelas tends to reproduce the image of the monarchy that is deemed sacred, divine, and ruling with righteousness within the national historical framework or main stories told, as well as key concepts and values that are controlled by the State to emphasize the ideology of loyalty and sustain the power of the elites in the society.
Creative Commons License