Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of foam formula ratio affecting hardness of automobile seat cushion
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1304
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราส่วนสูตรน้ำยาโฟมเบาะรถยนต์ที่มีต่อความแข็งของเบาะรถยนต์ เนื่องจากพบปัญหาเบาะรถยนต์มีค่าความแข็งที่ไม่ได้ตรงตามมาตรฐานของลูกค้าจำนวนมาก ถึง 34.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของลูกค้าที่มีการผลิตสูงสุดในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา วิเคราะห์สาเหตุด้วยแผนภูมิก้างปลา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าความแข็งของโฟมนั้นคือ สูตรน้ำยาโฟม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) น้ำยาโฟม PA ที่มีส่วนผสมระหว่าง Polyol น้ำ สารลดแรงตึงผิว สารฟู เจล และซิลิโคน ในสัดส่วนเท่ากัน 2) น้ำยาโฟม PC ที่มีส่วนผสมระหว่าง โคพอลิเมอร์ (ระหว่าง Polyoxyalkylenepolol กับ styrene-acrylonitrile polymer) สารลดแรงตึงผิว สารฟู เจล และซิลิโคน ในสัดส่วนเท่ากัน 3) น้ำยาโฟม ISO หรือ ที่เรียกว่า ไอโซไซยาเนต ออกแบบการทดลองโดยมีสูตรน้ำยาโฟมเป็น 3 ปัจจัย และ ระดับของปัจจัยละ 3 ระดับ ทั้งหมด 27 การทดลอง ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของ ระยะเวลาในการบ่ม 6 นาที และ อุณหภูมิของแม่พิมพ์ 65 องศาเซลเซียส วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยโปรแกรม Minitab โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณและการถดถอยแบบขั้นตอนผสมระหว่างการเลือกแบบก้าวหน้าและการตัดทิ้งแบบถอยหลัง ซึ่งพบว่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 % นั้น PA, PC, ISO, ISO*ISO และ ISO*PC มีผลต่อค่าความแข็งของโฟมเบาะรถยนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยที่ค่าความแข็งของโฟมเบาะรถยนต์มีทิศทางเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นเมื่อ น้ำยาโฟม PC และ น้ำยาโฟม ISO เพิ่มปริมาณขึ้น ขณะที่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ น้ำยาโฟม PA นั้นมีผลต่อค่าความแข็งของโฟมเบาะรถยนต์ในทิศทางลดลง โดยค่าความแข็งและปัจจัยต่างๆมีความสัมพันธ์กันดังสมการ ค่าความแข็งของโฟม = 4551 - 2.991 PC - 30.70 ISO - 0.2407 PA + 0.05192 ISO*ISO + 0.01288 PC*ISO มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจของสมการเท่ากับ ถึง 98.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับความแม่นยำของสมการนั้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 98.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อพิจารณาน้ำหนักชิ้นงานที่ 1,180 กรัม ซึ่งอยู่ในมาตรฐานที่ลูกค้ากำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the relative of PU (Polyurethane foam) mixing ratio affecting on hardness of automobile seat cushion. Due to the high defect rate of the seat cushion hardness being 34.95% of production in a case study factory. By Using fish bone analysis, The studied factors were 1) PA consisted of polyol, blowing catalyst, gelling catalyst, surfactant, silicone and H2O; 2) PC consisted of copolymer (being Polyoxyalkylenepolol with Styrene-acrylonitrile polymer),blowing catalyst, gelling catalyst, surfactant and silicone; and 3) ISO (Isocyanate). This experiment has 3 factors with 3 difference levels of each, totally 27 experiments, under condition of foam formation time for 6 mins with molding temperature at 65 °C then, it was analyzed by MINITAB program with multiple regression method. The result was shown as 95% reliability, the mixing ratio of PA PC ISO ISO*ISO and ISO*PC was effect on hardness significantly. The hardness increased when PC and ISO increased, On the other hand, the more amount of PA increased; the more hardness decreased. The relationship equation of the hardness and the factors was found as Hardness = 4551-2.991PC-30.70ISO-0.2407PA+0.05192ISO*ISO+0.01288PC*ISO with 98.6% prediction coefficient. The accuracy of this model is 98.15% where the weight of work piece was 1,180 grams, and also met the standard requirement of customer.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.