Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
OFDM symbol synchronization over multipath fading channels
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ วนิชชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1247
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการซิงโครไนซ์สัญลักษณ์โอเอฟดีเอ็มบนช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบพหุวิถี เพื่อหาตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นของสัญลักษณ์โอเอฟดีเอ็มที่ทำให้ได้รับข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยได้เสนอวิธีการซิงโครไนซ์สองวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีแรกคือการซิงโครไนซ์ด้วยไซคลิกพรีฟิกซ์ร่วมกับการประมาณค่าการแผ่เวลาประวิงของช่องสัญญาณที่มีการแผ่ออกทางเวลาเพื่อประมาณค่าตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นที่แท้จริงของสัญลักษณ์โอเอฟดีเอ็ม ส่วนวิธีที่สองเสนอการหาค่าต่ำสุดของผลต่างกำลังงานของคลื่นพาห์ย่อยระหว่างเวลาที่ติดกัน เพื่อหาช่วงเวลาที่ปลอดภัยจากการแทรกแซงระหว่างสัญลักษณ์ จากผลการทดสอบวิธีแรกพบว่า การซิงโครไนซ์ร่วมกับการประมาณการแผ่เวลาประวิงซึ่งไม่ต้องการความรู้ช่องสัญญาณเพิ่มเติมสามารถให้สมรรถนะที่เทียบเคียงได้กับวิธีการซิงโครไนซ์ด้วยไซคลิกพรีฟิกซ์แบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ข้อมูลเวลาประวิงกำลังงาน ในส่วนผลการทดสอบวิธีที่สองนั้นพบว่า การหาค่าต่ำสุดของผลต่างกำลังงานของคลื่นพาห์ย่อยระหว่างเวลาที่ติดกันสามารถให้สมรรถนะที่เหนือกว่าวิธีการดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ผลต่างกำลังงานเช่นเดียวกันเป็นอย่างมาก อีกทั้งสามารถทำงานในช่องสัญญาณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เหมาะแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับภาครับในยานพาหนะความเร็วสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes OFDM synchronization over multipath fading channels to detect appropriate starting point of OFDM symbol which facilitates obtaining correct data. Two different synchronization methods are presented. The first method intends to jointly synchronize using cyclic prefix and estimate delay spread of time dispersive channel. This technique aims to detect the exact OFDM symbol arrival time. The second method proposes minimizing the power difference of subcarrier between consecutive times to find a safe region from inter-symbol interference. Simulation results of the first method show that joint synchronization and delay spread estimation without requiring additional channel knowledge can achieve comparable performance to conventional synchronization based on cyclic prefix with power delay profile. In the second method, simulation results reveal that minimizing the power difference of subcarrier between consecutive times can improve significant performance over conventional power difference methods. It also performs well in time-variant channels thus it can be applied for the receiver in high-velocity vehicles.
Creative Commons License