Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of political groups in the Philippines on Duterte’s policy towards China
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.198
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มการเมืองในฟิลิปปินส์ต่อนโยบายของประธานาธิบดีโรดริโก ดูเตอร์เตที่มีต่อจีน โดยมุ่งพิจารณาบทบาทของกองทัพ รัฐสภา หน่วยงานราชการ ภาคประชาสังคม และสื่อมวลชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตยของฟิลิปปินส์ กลุ่มการเมืองภายในประเทศทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุล (Checks and Balances) ทำให้ดูเตอร์เตไม่อาจดำเนินนโยบายต่อจีนตามที่มุ่งหวัง โดยดูเตอร์เตต้องการมีความใกล้ชิดกับจีนเพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และไม่ต้องการนำปัญหาทะเลจีนใต้มาก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งกับจีนภายหลังศาลอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศ (Permanent Court of Arbitration – PCA) มีคำตัดสินข้อพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ที่ส่งผลในทางบวกต่อฟิลิปปินส์ กลุ่มการเมืองภายในเรียกร้องให้ดูเตอร์เตใช้คำตัดสินดังกล่าวเพื่อยืนยันอำนาจอธิปไตยของฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อลดการแผ่ขยายอำนาจในทะเลจีนใต้ของจีน และตอบโต้พฤติกรรมรุกล้ำของจีนในน่านน้ำฟิลิปปินส์บริเวณทะเลจีนใต้ ขณะที่ดูเตอร์เตไม่ไม่ต้องการเผชิญหน้ากับจีน จึงใช้วิธีแสวงหาความร่วมมือกับจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม การดำเนินนโยบายของดูเตอร์เตทำให้ฟิลิปปินส์ดูเหมือนประเทศเล็กที่ต้องทำตัว อ่อนน้อมให้กับมหาอำนาจอย่างจีน ท่าทีดังกล่าวส่งผลให้กลุ่มและสถาบันการเมืองในประเทศมีปฏิกิริยาเชิงลบทั้งต่อดูเตอร์เตและจีน รวมถึงกระตุ้นกระแสชาตินิยมที่เรียกร้องให้รัฐบาลต้องมีจุดยืนที่แข็งกร้าวตอบโต้จีน ส่งผลให้ดูเตอร์เตต้องลดการโอนอ่อนให้กับจีน ในแง่นี้ชี้ว่า ระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่กลุ่มการเมืองและสถาบันที่ทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลสามารถมีเสรีภาพในการทำหน้าที่ของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนี้ ส่งผลให้ผู้นำต้องรับฟังข้อเรียกร้องของประชาชนในระดับหนึ่ง แม้ว่าผู้นำจะมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the role and impact of the Philippines’ political groups in President Rodrigo Duterte’s policy towards China. The groups in focus are the army, the congress, the bureaucracy, civil society, and the media. This study argues that under the democratic rule, these political groups have played the checks and balances role, which posed limitation to Duterte’s policy of leaning towards China. As Duterte wished to obtain China’s greater economic cooperation and assistance, he avoided bringing up the issue of territorial dispute in the South China Sea in order not to displease China. In contrast to Duterte’s wish, various political groups urged the government to reiterate to China the Philippines’ sovereignty over the disputed area, based on the ruling of the Permanent Court of Arbitration, which indicates that China has no historical rights over the South China Sea dispute areas. They wanted China to cease its aggressive expansion and power consolidation in the South China Sea while Duterte declined to do confront China and wished to expand bilateral cooperation. Duterte’s policy and actions towards China, however, made the Philippines look like a subordinate to the superpower. Such resulted in the public’s negative attitude towards both Duterte and China, inflaming the nationalist sentiment against China. As a result, Duterte had to play tougher towards China. This case, therefore, support the premise that a democratic society will allow political groups and institutions to play the crucial role of checks and balances against a government. Even an authoritarian leader has to yield to the popular demands to some extent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.