Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of prototype to control energy consumption for energy management system in thermal power plant factory
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1243
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีการขยายตัวมากขึ้นทำให้มีการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญ และมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีแนวทางที่ให้ภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีการควบคุมการใช้พลังงานอย่างประหยัด และมีประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยลดปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นคือการจัดการพลังงานในโรงงานดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้นำความรู้เรื่องระบบจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้า (Energy Management System, EMS) และการนำอุปกรณ์ IoT2040 มาใช้ในการมอนิเตอร์จากระยะไกลเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการควบคุมการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับระบบจัดการพลังงาน ภายในระบบได้สร้างอัลกอริทึม เพื่อจำลองการควบคุมการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยนำค่าจากการวัดพลังงานจากเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าจริงมาจำลองเพื่อใช้ทดสอบอัลกอริทึมที่คิดขึ้นมาผ่านอุปกรณ์ Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) S7-1200 โดยทำงานผ่าน Webserver และนำIoT2040 มาใช้มอนิเตอร์ในระยะไกลโดยใช้ Node-Red สร้างในส่วนแสดงผล และเชื่อมต่ออุปกรณ์ ซึ่งจะแสดงผลผ่านระบบ Cloud ของ ThingSpeak ผลที่ได้รับจากการควบคุมด้วยอัลกอริทึม คือ การควบคุมการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงพีคได้รวมถึงการใช้พลังงานที่น้อยลง และมีระบบแจ้งเตือนทางเมล์ และทางไลน์แอปพลิเคชัน เมื่อค่าพลังงานเกินกว่าค่าที่กำหนด ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การนำอัลกอริทึมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประหยัดพลังงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม การนำอุปกรณ์ IoT มาใช้เพื่อให้สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับอุปกรณ์อื่นๆได้ง่ายรวมถึงเป็นแนวทางให้แก่บุคคลทั่วไปได้รับรู้ และสร้างความเข้าใจถึงขั้นตอนการทำงานของอัลกอริทึม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดสู่ระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอย่างเต็มรูปแบบในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the industrial sector is expanding, causing the electricity demand to increase day by day. It is necessary to have a guideline for industrial to control energy usage including energy saving and energy efficiency. One of the methods to solve this problem is energy management in factory. Therefore, this thesis investigates an Energy management system along with IoT2040 device to help monitoring from the distance. It will be a guideline for controlling electricity consumption using energy management systems. The system created an algorithm to simulate the control of electricity usage by taking measurement from real electrical appliances to test the algorithm. The algorithm uses Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) S7-1200 for calculation. It works through Webserver and uses IoT2040 to help monitoring from the distance by using Node-Red to show web pages and connect to devices which will process through ThingSpeak cloud. Simulation from the algorithm can help controlling electricity usage during the peak period to reduce power consumption along with a notification system that alert when usage exceeds the specified value. This article shows the usage of energy control algorithm to save energy in industrial plants by incorporating IoT devices which allow fast and easy connection between devices. This can help others learn and understand the algorithm and act as a guideline for further development of the energy management system in the industry.
Creative Commons License