Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of catalyst on biooil quality from eucalyptus woodchips and corncob pyrolysis in fixed-bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Second Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.987
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพโรไลซิสไม้ยูคาลิปตัสและซังข้าวโพดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชีวมวลทั้งสองชนิดคือ เวลาทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 30 นาที อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส และขนาดอนุภาคของชีวมวลระหว่าง 0.50-0.71 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนอัตราการไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจนสำหรับไม้ยูคาลิปตัสคือ 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และสำหรับ ซังข้าวโพดคือ 80 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ให้ผลได้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุดของไม้ยูคาลิปตัสและซังข้าวโพดที่ร้อยละ 31.69 และ 22.01 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ โดยน้ำมันชีวภาพจากชีวมวลทั้งสองชนิดให้ค่าความร้อนสูงขึ้นและใกล้เคียงกันคือ 23.14 และ 23.27 เมกะจูล/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ สอดคล้องกับอัตราส่วน H/C และ O/C ของน้ำมันชีวภาพจากชีวมวลทั้งสองชนิดที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าในชีวมวล เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของน้ำมันชีวภาพพบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นสารในกลุ่มฟีนอล รองลงมาคือสารในกลุ่มกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก แอลดีไฮด์ อีเทอร์ คีโทน ไฮโดรคาร์บอน แซ็กคาไรด์ และสารที่มีปริมาณน้อยสุดคือสารในกลุ่มฟูแรน และจากการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดโลไมต์และเอฟซีซีใช้แล้ว พบว่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชีวมวลทั้งสองชนิดคือร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการลดออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was focused on the optimal conditions for pyrolysis of eucalyptus woodchips and corncob in fixed-bed reactor. The study found that the optimal conditions for both biomasses included 30 mins of reaction time, 500˚C for temperature, and 0.50 - 0.71 mm for biomass particle size. Besides, the optimal nitrogen flow rate was 120 ml/min for eucalyptus and 80 ml/min for corncob. These conditions provided the maximum bio-oil yield for both eucalyptus and corncob at 31.69 %wt. and 22.01 %wt., respectively. In addition, bio-oil from both biomasses had increasing heating value, the number are similar which were 23.14 MJ/kg for eucalyptus and 23.27 MJ/kg for corncob. This finding was consistent with lower H/C ratio and O/C ratio in bio-oil comparing to ratios in particle from both biomasses. According to composition analysis of bio-oil, the most composition was Phenols group, the second was carboxylic acids, aldehyde, ethers, ketones, Hydrocarbon, saccharide and the least was Furans. Moreover, studying the effect of dolomite and FCC spent catalysts on pyrolysis’s product yield found that the optimal amount of each catalyst was 5 %wt. for each biomass. Besides, these catalysts had no significant impact on reducing oxygen in bio-oil.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.