Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of combined membrane processes (forward osmosis and nanofiltration membrane) for groundwater quality improvement in industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
เจนยุกต์ โล่ห์วัชรินทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1284
Abstract
ปัญหาในการนำน้ำบาดาลมาใช้คือ ความกระด้างของน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดตระกรันในระบบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกำจัดความกระด้างด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรนผสมผสาน(ฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส-อัลตราฟิลเตรชัน/นาโนฟิลเตรชัน) โดยทดลองกับน้ำบาดาลสังเคราะห์ สารดึงที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิสได้แก่ 1) โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2) แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต และ 3) อีดีทีเอ ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์ที่พิจารณาในกระบวนการนี้คือ ค่าฟลักซ์ของสารดึงหลังผ่านกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารดึงทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีความดันออสโมติกมากกว่าน้ำบาดาล โดยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.6 โมลต่อลิตร ให้ค่าฟลักซ์เท่ากับเท่ากับ 5.74 และ 4.82 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตร ชั่วโมง ในการเลือกใช้สารดึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมของกระบวนการที่ใช้ฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้กระบวนการนาโนฟิลเตรชันในการฟื้นฟูสภาพสารดึง เนื่องจากมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดที่สูงกว่าอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน และจากการออกแบบการทดลองด้วยโปรแกรม Minitab พบว่าสารสะลายแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตให้ฟลักซ์ที่สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้คุณภาพน้ำที่ได้จากกระบวนการนาโนฟิลเตรชันมีความกระด้างและซิลิกาผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำสำหรับระบบหล่อเย็นของ Japanese Refigeration and Air Conditioning Industry Association (JRA)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem in using groundwater is water hardness which causes scaling in the system. The objective of this research is to study the process of hardness removal by applying the combined membrane process (forward osmosis - ultrafiltration/nanofiltration) with synthetic groundwater. The draw solution used in the forward osmosis process are 1) sodium chloride, 2) magnesium sulfate and 3) EDTA. The parameters considered in this process is Flux of the draw solution after the process. The results showed that all 3 draw solutions had osmotic pressure more than groundwater. With 0.6 mol/l of sodium chloride and magnesium sulfate gave the Flux value equal to 5.74 and 4.82 LMH respectively. Therefore, selection of the draw solution, it is necessary to consider the suitability of the regeneration process. In this research, the nanofiltration process was selected to regenerate the draw solution, because nanofiltration has a higher removal percentage than ultrafiltration. From the design of the experiment with the Minitab program, it is found that the magnesium sulfate gave the highest flux value. In addition, the water quality obtained from the nanofiltration process in this research had a hardness and silica meets the water quality standards for the Japanese Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Industry Association for cooling system.
Creative Commons License