Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a pulse transit time measurement system for cuffless blood pressure estimation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ เล็กอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1239
Abstract
การวัดความดันโลหิตด้วยเครื่องวัดความดันแบบออสซิลโลเมตริกเป็นวิธีที่ถูกใช้งานในทางการแพทย์อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดของการมีปลอกแขนทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้วัดความดันโลหิตในผู้ป่วยบางกลุ่มได้ งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบในการบันทึกสัญญาณโฟโตเพลตทีสโมแกรม (PPG) 2 ช่องพร้อมกับสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (ECG) เพื่อนำไปประมาณค่าความดันโลหิตแบบไร้ปลอกแขนด้วยเทคนิคการวัด pulse arrival time (PAT) เปรียบเทียบกับ pulse transit time (PTT) โดย PAT เป็นช่วงเวลาระหว่าง R-wave ของ ECG กับจุดยอดของ PPG ที่ปลายนิ้ว และ PTT เป็นช่วงเวลาระหว่างจุดยอดของ PPG ที่ข้อพับบริเวณข้อศอก กับ PPG ที่ปลายนิ้ว โดยให้อาสาสมัครจำนวน 5 คนออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มความดันโลหิตและวัดสัญญาณ ทั้งนี้ได้ออกแบบการทดลองและประเมินความแม่นยำภายใต้แนวทางของมาตรฐาน IEEE Std 1708™-2014 ผลการทดลองการประมาณค่าความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว (SBP) พบว่า PAT มีแนวโน้มผกผันกับ SBP เป็นไปตามทฤษฎี ในขณะที่ PTT ไม่แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์กับ SBP ที่ชัดเจน การประมาณค่าความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจคลายตัว (DBP) ไม่แสดงถึงแนวโน้มความสัมพันธ์กับทั้ง PAT และ PTT ส่วนผลการทดลองประมาณค่า SBP ซ้ำภายใน 90 วันพบว่าเฉพาะ PAT มีความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำได้ดี โดยสรุปแล้ว PAT มีความสามารถในการประมาณค่าความดันโลหิต SBP แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาระบบการวัดความดันโลหิตแบบไร้ปลอกแขนให้แม่นยำมากขึ้นเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Blood pressure (BP) measurement by oscillometric blood pressure devices is a widely used clinical diagnostics method. However, its inflatable cuff requirement prevents the measurement in some groups of patients. Thus, this thesis aimed to develop a two-channel photoplethysmogram (PPG) and an electrocardiogram (ECG) measurement prototype to estimate the BP with a cuff-less method using pulse arrival time (PAT) and pulse transit time (PTT) approach. PAT is the time interval between the R-wave of ECG and a peak of finger PPG. PTT is the time between a peak of elbow PPG and another at the index finger. Five volunteers were asked to exercise and collected the signal and BP. We designed the experiments and evaluated the accuracy under IEEE Std 1708™-2014 guidelines. The estimation results showed that the estimated systolic blood pressure (SBP) had a strong inverse relationship with PAT and agreed with the theory. In contrast, PTT had a vague relationship with SBP. The diastolic blood pressure (DBP) estimation results indicated that both PAT and PTT did not show any certain tendency with DBP. The SBP reproducibility test in 90 days results showed that only PAT is reproducible. In conclusion, PAT presented SBP measurement’s adequacy and showed high potential in cuff-less BP measurement systems in clinical applications with further development.
Creative Commons License