Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an automatic meter reading and outage management system using LoRaWAN technology
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1232
Abstract
Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) เป็นส่วนสำคัญของระบบไฟฟ้าส่วนจำหน่ายที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลจากลูกค้าเพื่อการตรวจสอบค่าวัดที่จำเป็นต่อระบบไฟฟ้า และด้วยความช่วยเหลือของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารจึงสามารถใช้ AMR ช่วยเหลือในระบบจัดการไฟฟ้าดับได้ เมื่อเกิดการขัดข้อง AMR จะส่งการแจ้งเตือนไฟฟ้าดับไปยังผู้ให้บริการ (Utilities) เพื่อประเมินสถานการณ์ และส่วนสำคัญอีกส่วนหนึ่งที่ขาดไม่ได้คือรูปแบบการสื่อสารของ AMR ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีระบบการสื่อสารที่ได้มีบทบาทมากขึ้น เช่น LoRaWAN ที่เป็น Low Power Wide Area Network (LPWAN) ที่ให้การส่งสัญญาณในระยะไกลโดยใช้พลังงานที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามมันยังมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ เช่น ความเร็วในการส่ง ขนาดของข้อมูล หรือ ความจุของเครือข่าย การนำมาใช้งานร่วมกับ AMR เพื่อใช้งานในระบบจัดการไฟฟ้าดับจึงจำเป็นต้องหาอัลกอริธึมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานดังกล่าว บทความนี้จึงจะศึกษาถึงวิธีการใช้ LoRaWan ร่วมกับ AMR ในการอ่านค่าวัดหรือสถานะและพัฒนาอัลกอริธึมที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้งาน LoRaWAN ร่วมกับระบบจัดการไฟฟ้าดับดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) is an integral part of the electrical power distribution system that can provide customer information to determine the measurements necessary for the electrical system and with the help of communication technology, so AMR can use in Outage Management System (OMS). When an power outage occurs, AMR can sends a power outage notification to the service provider to assess the situation and the essential part is an indispensable communication model of AMR. Nowadays, the communication system has played more roles, such as LoRaWAN, a Low Power Wide Area Network (LPWAN) that provides long-distance signal transmission using low energy. However, it also has some limitations, such as the speed of transmission, the size of the data or the capacity of the network. In conjunction with AMR to operate in power management systems, it is necessary to find the right algorithms for such applications. This article is going to learn how to use LoRaWan in conjunction with AMR to read the measurement or status and develop the appropriate algorithms to use LoRaWAN in conjunction with such electrical management systems.
Creative Commons License