Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of home energy management system using transfer learning
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1244
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีด้านการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องถูกพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นมาก เทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน และถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับบ้าน หรือที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัย และอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การนำโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Neural Network) มาพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมการเข้าออกห้องของผู้อยู่อาศัย และควบคุมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในบ้าน อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถเรียนรู้ และทำนายพฤติกรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัยได้เพียงพฤติกรรมเดียวเท่านั้น เมื่อโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกนำไปพยากรณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างจากผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิม จะส่งผลต่อความถูกต้อง และความแม่นยำของค่าพยากรณ์ แม้ว่าปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นสามารถแก้ปัญหาด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลผู้อยู่อาศัยใหม่ แต่การเก็บข้อมูลให้มากพอสำหรับสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมอาจต้องใช้ระยะเวลานาน ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบบริหารจัดการพลังงานภายในบ้าน (Home Energy Management System: HEMS) ที่มีราคาไม่สูงด้วยการนำโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมาใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังนำการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน (Transfer Learning) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สำคัญมาปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแก่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ที่สามารถลดปริมาณข้อมูล และระยะเวลาสำหรับการสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน ทำให้การทำนายพฤติกรรมการเข้าออกห้องของผู้อยู่อาศัยใหม่มีความแม่นยำ และถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ตามปริมาณข้อมูลที่สอนแก่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ค่าความถูกต้องมีค่าสูงสุดประมาณ 95% ด้วยการใช้ตารางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพยากรณ์ และค่าจริง (Confusion Matrix) เป็นตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพ ยิ่งกว่านั้น การควบคุมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าด้วยค่าพยากรณ์จากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมยังสามารถช่วยจำกัดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ไม่จำเป็น และลดค่าใช้จ่ายภายในบ้านแก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, machine learning has been developed rapidly and become highly efficient. It is associated with daily life activities and adapted to work at home in order to increase security and bring about convenience for residents. Especially, neural networks are employed to forecast entry/exit behavior of the residents so that electrical appliances can be controlled wisely. However, a neural network can learn and predict the behavior of a person only. If the neural network is used to forecast another person’s behavior, the forecasting accuracy will decrease. Although this problem can be solved by new data collection, it might take a long time. This thesis proposes low-cost Home Energy Management System (HEMS) implement on a Raspberry Pi which runs LSTM neural network for behavior forecasting. Furthermore, transfer learning is exploited to improve LSTM accuracy of the network in order to reduce the quantity of samples and period of time for re-training. The results of prediction show that accuracy gradually increases when the neural network is trained with a batch of data. The highest accuracy increases to 95% approximately by using Confusion Matrix as metric to verify the performance of network. Moreover, electrical appliances are controlled by HEMS can reduce electricity consumption ie. the electricity cost.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.