Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of neural network to detect multiple cells via compound microscope with image sensor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Second Advisor
นรรัตน์ วัฒนมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1238
Abstract
สำหรับงานทางด้านการตรวจหาและนับจำนวนเซลล์ภายในห้องปฏิบัติการ จะให้ความสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์จำนวนเซลล์ เช่น การตรวจเลือด ปัสสาวะ อุจาระ เสมหะ เป็นต้น จากการมองด้วยตาผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์นานนับชั่วโมงติดต่อกันและเป็นลักษณะงานทำซ้ำจะส่งผลให้เกิดอาการล้าสายตาจนก่อให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนได้ จึงมีแนวคิดในการสร้างอุปกรณ์ที่ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการนับคัดแยกเซลล์ขนาดเล็กที่มีความแม่นยำอย่างอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การวินิจฉัยโรคทำได้รวดเร็วมากขึ้นเป็น ชุดกล้องอัจฉริยะ “ไมโครซิสดีซีเอ็น” สำหรับกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (“MicrosisDCN” intelligent camera for microscope : Microbes Diagnosis with Deep Convolutional Neural Network) สำหรับแยกชนิดและนับจำนวนเซลล์ขนาดเล็กด้วยโครงข่ายประสาท เป็นชุดอุปกรณ์สำหรับสวมชุดกล้องเข้ากับท่อเลนส์ใกล้ตา (Eyepiece lens tube) ของกล้องจุลทรรศน์เชิงซ้อน (Compound microscope) สามารถบ่งบอกจำนวนเซลล์ขนาดเล็กด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทที่นับได้ในพื้นที่มาตรฐานการมองเห็นของชุดกล้อง จากพื้นที่ขอบเขตการมองเห็นของตัวรับรู้ภาพภายในชุดกล้องมีหน่วยเป็น 11.89 40X “field images” to equal standard area หรือ 11.9 คูณจำนวนเซลล์ต่อ HPF (High Power Field) ระบบมีความสามารถในการจำแนกเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก 3 คลาส ได้แก่ เม็ดเลือดแดง (Red blood cell : RBC) เม็ดเลือดขาว (White blood cell : WBC) และเกล็ดเลือด (Platelets) ที่มีค่า Mean Average Precision (mAP) สูงถึง 0.8681 หรือร้อยละ 86.81 และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Error : MAE) ของ RBC 1.06 WBC 0.06 และ Platelets 4.23
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For the work in the detection and counting of cells in the laboratory, the researchers will focus on the analysis of the number of cells, for example, blood tests, urine, sputum, etc., with the eyesight through a microscope. Those researchers spend hours of continuous work and repetitive work, which can result in eye fatigue that can lead to discrepancies. Therefore, there is the idea of creating a device that reduces the time required for automatic counting of small cells with accuracy, called "MicrosisDCN" intelligent camera for microscope: Microbes Diagnosis with Deep Convolutional Neural Network. It can mount a camera kit into the eyepiece lens tube of a compound microscope. The device can classify and count small cells using neural networks in the standard area of the camera set from the field of view of the image sensor within the camera unit. The unit is 11.89 40X "field images" to the same standard area or 11.9 times the number of cells per HPF (High Power Field). The system can classify three classes: Red blood cell (RBC), White blood cell (WBC), and Platelets with mean average precision (mAP) up to 0.8681 or 86.81 percent. And with the mean absolute error (MAE) of RBC 1.06 WBC 0.06 and Platelets 4.23.
Creative Commons License