Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Submarines application to government agencies and private sector
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.656
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้เรือดำน้ำกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประโยชน์การใช้งานของเรือดำน้ำของกองทัพเรือ มีลักษณะอะไรบ้าง ที่มีการปฏิบัติการทางทหารนอกเหนือจากการทำสงคราม และศึกษาว่าหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนใดบ้าง ที่มีความต้องการใช้งานเรือดำน้ำ เพื่อตอบสนองภารกิจและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบหรือกิจกรรมของหน่วยงานตนเอง ตลอดจนแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้เรือดำน้ำให้เกิดประโยชน์กับหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน รวมถึงศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการของเรือดำน้ำในการปฏิบัติภารกิจนั้นๆ โดยการใช้กระบวนวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methodology) อันประกอบไปด้วย กระบวนการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง (Structured Interview) และการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการ (Analysis of operating costs) โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากความสิ้นเปลืองที่กำหนดในรายละเอียดคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของเรือดำน้ำ (S26T) มาคำนวณหาต้นทุนการใช้งาน โดยพิจารณาถึงค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อวันในการออกปฏิบัติภารกิจต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะการใช้งานเรือดำน้ำที่มีการปฏิบัติการทางทหารนอกเหนือจากการทำสงคราม คือ การใช้งานเพื่อการตรวจจับวัตถุใต้ทะเล ค้นหาอากาศยาน เรืออับปาง ตลอดจนตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่จมอยู่ใต้ท้องทะเล และการเก็บตัวอย่างทรัพยากรน้ำทะเล อันได้แก่ น้ำทะเล อุณหภูมิน้ำทะเล ความเค็มของน้ำทะเล ซึ่งเป็นความต้องการของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายหน่วยงาน อาทิ ศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเล กองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำ และกรมเจ้าท่า เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ หน่วยงานต่างๆ ดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถประสานขอรับการสนับสนุนข้อมูลจากการปฏิบัติงานของเรือดำน้ำหรือการใช้งานเรือดำน้ำ จากกองทัพเรือได้ ตามที่จะเห็นสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to analyse and examine the advantages, usefulness and the contributions of the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) submarines to other Royal Thai Government Agencies and private organizations. It assesses the characteristics and capabilities of RTN submarines for the Combat Operations Other than War (MOOTW) missions. It also discusses which organizations have similar mandates and responsibilities relating to the capacities of the RTN submarines. Within this article, the operational and maintenance costs of the RTN submarines undertaking MOOTW operations are calculated using the Mixed Methodology which consists of Structured interview and Data and information on the operational costs of the RTN submarines derived from the consumption of the similar class of submarine (S26T). Calculate usage costs By considering the average cost per day In carrying out various missions. The study found that Submarine for the Combat Operations Other than War (MOOTW) missions are applications for the detection of underwater objects. Search for aircraft, shipwrecks and containers submerged in the sea. And collecting samples of sea resources, including sea water, sea temperature Salinity of sea water Which is a need of many relevant Royal Thai Government Agencies and private organizations, such as the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (Thai-MECC), the Marine Police Division, And Port Authority of Thailand, etc. These agencies are able to coordinate and request information from operations of submarines or submarines. From the Royal Thai Navy As it sees fit.
Creative Commons License