Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy saving in a large air conditioning systemby installing an automatic control systemcase study : a shopping center
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.96
Abstract
การใช้พลังงานของระบบปรับอากาศแบบรวมศูนย์อยู่ที่ประมาณ 45% ของการใช้พลังงานรวมในศูนย์การค้า ดังนั้น การควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการประหยัดพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศขนาดใหญ่ ในระบบปรับอากาศแบบดั้งเดิม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาระการทำความเย็นจะส่งผลกระทบถึงอัตราการไหลของน้ำเย็นในระบบส่งจ่ายลมเย็นและภาระการทำความเย็นของเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นเพื่อที่จะรักษาอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้อง ระบบควบคุมแบบดั้งเดิมนี้มีเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาระการทำความเย็นที่นาน เป็นเหตุให้เกิดการแกว่งที่มากของอุณหภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศ และ ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่มากในการเดินเครื่องทำน้ำเย็น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้ระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติที่ทำงานร่วมกับเซ็นเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศเพื่อสนับสนุนระบบควบคุมแบบดั้งเดิมสำหรับควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นในศูนย์การค้า ระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัตินี้ใช้เซนเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิอากาศที่ติดตั้งในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศเพื่อจำกัดภาระการทำความเย็นของเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นโดยตรง ระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัตินี้สามารถลดเวลาในการตอบสนองเป็นเหตุให้การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิอากาศลดลง ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของอุณหภูมิอากาศของ โรงภาพยนตร์ พื้นที่ศูนย์การค้า และ ศูนย์อาหาร ถูกลดลงเป็น 0.0 0.16 และ 0.43 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ และด้วยการช่วยของระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติสำหรับการเฝ้าดูอุณหภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ปรับอากาศอย่างต่อเนื่อง ระบบส่งจ่ายลมเย็นควบคุมค่าปรับตั้งของโรงภาพยนตร์ พื้นที่ศูนย์การค้า และ ศูนย์อาหาร ซึ่งค่าปรับตั้งได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นค่าใหม่คือ 24.5 25.3 และ 25.3 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ หลังจากใช้งานระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติ การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าต่อวันลดลง 25.8 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The energy consumption of air conditioning system is approximately 45% of the total energy consumption in a shopping center. Therefore, chiller operation control is important for energy saving in the large central air conditioning system. In conventional control, the change in air-condition load will affect the air handling unit chilled water flow rate and then the chiller load in order to maintain room air temperatures. This conventional control has a long response time to the load change causing much air temperature fluctuation in air-conditioned area and consuming more electrical energy in chiller operation. This research presents the use of an automatic control system working with room air temperature sensors in air-conditioned area to assist the conventional control system of chillers operation at shopping center. This automatic control system uses air temperature sensors installed in air-conditioned areas to limit chiller load target directly. This automatic control system could reduce response time causing air temperature fluctuation is reduced. The root mean square of air temperatures were reduced 0.0, 0.16 and 0.43 oC of cinema area, shopping area, and food center area respectively. With the aid of this automatic control for continuous monitoring of all temperatures in the air conditioning areas, the air handling unit temperature control set points of cinema area, shopping area, and food center area were changed to the new target values which were 24.5, 25.3 and 25.3 oC respectively. After applying this automatic control, the electrical energy consumption per day was reduced by 25.8 %.
Creative Commons License