Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of mitigation guidelines for capacitor bank explosions at 22 kV substation of provincial electricity authority
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1237
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการลดการระเบิดของชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานีไฟฟ้าระดับแรงดัน 22 กิโลโวลต์ ของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค โดยนำโปรแกรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้แก่ EMTP/ATP, PQView รวมทั้ง DIgSILENT PowerFactory มาใช้วิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่มีผลต่อตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานีไฟฟ้า ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลสถานีไฟฟ้าวิหารแดง จังหวัดสระบุรี ซึ่งนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาทรานเชียนต์ (Transient) และที่สภาวะปกติ (Steady state) รวมถึงมีการศึกษาผลกระทบของฮาร์มอนิกส์ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อระบบที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีการเชื่อมต่อกับโหลดประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ โรงไฟฟ้าโซลาเซลล์ โรงหลอมเหล็ก รวมถึงการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ยกแรงดันแรงสูงคาปาซิเตอร์ โดยการจำลองแบบมีการเชื่อมต่อกับสายป้อน 1 บริเวณต้นสาย กลางสาย และปลายสาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในสภาวะทรานเชียนต์ ผลกระทบจากกระแสเกินและแรงดันเกินที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวเก็บประจุมีผลน้อยมากเมื่อเชื่อมต่ออยู่ในระบบไฟฟ้า 22 กิโลโวลต์ แรงดันและกระแสขณะเกิดทรานเชียนต์ของชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่ได้มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน IEEE ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และในสภาวะปกติ การระเบิดของชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานี มีโอกาสเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากค่ากระแสฮาร์มอนิกส์ในระบบที่ไหลผ่านชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานี และเมื่อระบบมีการเชื่อมต่อกับภาระโหลดที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น รูปแบบและคุณลักษณะของการเกิดฮาร์มอนิกส์เรโซแนนซ์จะมีความแตกต่างกันตามแต่ละประเภทของภาระโหลด การวิเคราะห์ระบบดังกล่าวได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ที่ปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้งานจริงในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้จึงได้มีแนวทางการลดฮาร์มอนิกส์เพื่อลดการระเบิดของชุดตัวเก็บประจุที่สถานีไฟฟ้าระดับแรงดัน 22 กิโลโวลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the guideline for reducing explosions of Capacitor Banks at 22 kV substation of the Provincial Electricity Authority by leading the program Computers including EMTP/ATP, PQView and DIgSILENT PowerFactory are used to analyze. Various causes that occur and affect the Capacitor Banks at the substation. The data used was data from Wihan Dang substation in Saraburi which was used to analyze electrical quality data during the transient period and at a normal state (Steady state). There is also a study of the harmonic effects that occur when the systems analyzed are connected to various types of loads. The simulation is connected to the feeder line 1 at the beginning of the cable, midline and end of line feeder 1. The results showed that in transient state: the effects of overcurrent and overvoltage caused by the capacitor have very little effect when connected to 22 kV electrical system. In normal conditions, the explosion of the capacitor set at the substation have a chance to go up due to the harmonic current in the system that runs through the capacitor pack at the station. Therefore, the chance of an explosion will increase according to the increase current of harmonics. Also, there is a guideline to reduce harmonics in order to reduce the explosion of the capacitor bank at substation at 22 kV.
Creative Commons License