Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health seeking behaviors among persons at risk of colorectal cancer
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.995
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงบรรยายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพของบุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก จำนวน 122 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากผู้ที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกระบบทางเดินอาหาร โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โรงพยาบาลตำรวจและโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 6 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเจ็บป่วย 3) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล 5) แบบสอบถามความกลัว และ 6) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพของบุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ .86, .89, .86, .87 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. บุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean = 31.31, SD = 4.93; Mean = 72.63, SD = 7.83 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเจ็บป่วยและความกลัวมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 74.66, SD = 17.03; Mean = 26.81, SD = 5.11 ตามลำดับ) และความวิตกกังวลมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (Mean = 31.94, SD = 6.80) 2. การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเจ็บป่วยและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพของบุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .471, .327 ตามลำดับ) และความวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับพฤติกรรมแสวงหาบริการสุขภาพของบุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.367)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive correlational research was to identify factors related to health seeking behaviors among persons at risk of colorectal cancer. A multi-stage sampling of 122 persons at risk of colorectal cancer were recruited from Gastrointestinal outpatient department in Rajavithi Hospital, Police General Hospital, and Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Data were collected using six questionnaires for persons at risk of colorectal cancer: 1) Demographic data form, 2) Illness Perception, 3) Social support, 4) Anxiety, 5) Fear, and 6) Health seeking behaviors. All questionnaires were tested for their content validity by five experts. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were .86, .89, .86, .87, and .86, respectively. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s product correlation coefficient statistics. The findings were presented as follow: 1. Mean score of health seeking behaviors and social support among persons at risk of colorectal cancer were at high level (Mean = 31.31, SD = 4.93; Mean = 72.63, SD = 7.83, respectively). Mean score of illness perception and fear were at moderate level (Mean = 74.66, SD = 17.03; Mean = 26.81, SD = 5.11, respectively), and mean score of anxiety was at mild level (Mean = 31.94, SD = 6.80). 2. Illness perception and social support were significantly positively correlated with health seeking behaviors among persons at risk of colorectal cancer at the .05 (r = .471, .327, respectively). Anxiety was significantly negatively correlated with health seeking behaviors among people at risk of colorectal cancer at the .05 (r = -.367).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.