Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time cloud height and motion analysis system using stereo images
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1234
Abstract
กล้องถ่ายภาพทั่วฟ้า คืออุปกรณ์ใช้สังเกตการณ์สภาพอากาศที่ติดตั้งบริเวณภาคพื้นชนิดหนึ่ง โดยให้มุมมองการถ่ายภาพตั้งฉากกับพื้นโลก ข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวนำไปใช้ในการประเมิณปริมาณเมฆที่ปกคลุมบริเวณเหนือกล้อง และบอกทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มเมฆได้ แต่ไม่สามารถบอกข้อมูลความสูงและความเร็วของเมฆซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์และถูกนำไปใช้งานในหลายแขนง เช่น การบิน การพยากรณ์อากาศและการพยากรณ์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ความสูงและการเคลื่อนที่ของเมฆแบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายแบบสเตอริโอ เพื่อใช้ประมาณความสูงฐานเมฆรวมถึงความเร็วของกลุ่มเมฆที่เคลื่อนที่เหนือรัศมีของระบบถ่ายภาพ โดยใช้กล้อง Canon EOS M100 สองตัว ที่ถูกควบคุมการถ่ายภาพให้พร้อมกันและส่งภาพถ่ายขึ้นคลาวด์ด้วยบอร์ดคอมพิวเตอร์ Raspberry Pi ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์สามเหลี่ยมระยะทางในการประมาณความสูงเมฆ และได้พัฒนากระบวนการปรับเทียบระบบถ่ายภาพขึ้นใหม่ ซึ่งทำให้การวิเคราะห์ความสูงฐานเมฆมีความแม่นยำขึ้น การทดสอบวัดระยะทำโดยการวัดระยะทางกับอาคารที่ทราบระยะโดยใช้ Google map พบว่ามีความผิดพลาดน้อยกว่า 6% สำหรับเป้าหมายที่ระยะน้อยกว่า 200 เมตรและประมาณ 8% สำหรับเป้าหมายที่ระยะ 1,200 เมตร และการทดลองวัดความเร็วรถยนต์พบว่าอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้มีความสอดคล้องกับการวัดความเร็วเมฆโดยผิดพลาดที่น้อยกว่า 10%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whole sky imagers are ground-based weather instruments that are installed such that their optical axis is perpendicular to the earth. Their images may be used to estimate the amount and directions of cloud above the camera. However, they cannot yield cloud base height and cloud speed which are useful in many applications such as weather forecast, solar forecast, and aviation. This thesis presents a real-time cloud height and motion analysis system using stereo images. Two WSI cameras are developed. Each is composed of a Canon EOS M100 camera controlled by a Raspberry Pi computer board so that both camera capture images at the same time. Triangulation is employed to calculate the cloud base height. A novel camera rectification is proposed to improved estimation accuracy. A validation process is performed by comparing estimated distances of known buildings with those obtained from Google Maps. When the building distances are about 200m and 1.2km, the discrepancy is about 6% and 8% respectively. The proposed cloud speed algorithm is validated by estimation of known car speeds. The errors are within ±10%.
Creative Commons License