Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-oil production from pyrolysis of rubber wood and cassava rhizome using ni/dolomite in fixed bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.976
Abstract
กระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากการไพโรซิสของไม้ยางพาราและเหง้ามันสำปะหลังในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาหาภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณผลได้ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับน้ำมันชีวภาพ จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวอย่างเช่น FCC, โดโลไมต์ และนิกเกิลโดโลไมต์ โดยทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง มีปัจจัยต่างๆประกอบด้วย ขนาดอนุภาคตั้งแต่ 0.250-2.000 มิลลิเมตร อุณหภูมิ 400-600 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ 45-90 นาที และ อัตราการไหลไนโตรเจนที่ 60-180 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุดคือ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยที่ 0.355-0.710 มิลลิเมตร และ 0.850-2.000 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 45 นาที และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่ 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งภาวะดำเนินการดังกล่าวให้ปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพร้อยละ 39.48 และ 40.39 ของไม้ยางพาราและเหง้ามันสำปะหลังตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการไพโรไรซิสพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันชีวะภาพลดลงเมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเติมเข้าไปในระบบ ในขณะที่ร้อยละผลได้ของปริมาณแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้นแก๊สสูงสุดโดยวัดได้ที่ร้อยละ 39.30 และ 33.37 ของไม้ยางพาราและเหง้ามันสำปะหลังตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าในน้ำมันชีวภาพมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือ แอลเคน อะโรมาติก สารประกอบไนโตรเจเนต และสารประกอบออกซิเจเนต ในขณะที่แก๊สมีองค์ประกอบของแก๊สมีเทน เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bio-oil production from pyrolysis of rubber wood and cassava rhizome in fixed bed reactor were investigated to find the optimum conditions for giving the highest bio-oil yield by using catalysts such as FCC, Dolomite and Ni/Dolomite. Experiments were carried out in fixed bed reactor that the studied variables were biomass particle size range of 0.250-2.000 mm, reaction temperature 400-600 OC, reaction time of 45-90 min and nitrogen flow rate of 60-180 ml/min. The results from experiment showed that the optimum conditions were average particle size of 0.355-0.710 mm and 0.850-2.000 mm for rubber wood and cassava rhizome, respectively, temperature 500 OC, 45 min reaction time and nitrogen flow rate of 60 ml/min. This condition produced bio-oil 39.48% and 40.39% for rubber wood and cassava rhizome, respectively. For performance of catalysts on pyrolysis showed that the bio-oil yield was decreased when catalyst was added into the process while gaseous product yield increased which the maximum measurement 39.30% and 33.37% for rubber wood and cassava rhizome, respectively. Additionally, bio-oil products were found that the major components as alkanes, aromatic, nitrogenic and oxygenic compound while gaseous products were found methane.
Creative Commons License