Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The speech act of threatening in Thai and the effects of gender : a case study of interlocutors with equal status
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1049
Abstract
วัจนกรรมการขู่เป็นวัจนกรรมที่ช่วยให้ผู้พูดบรรลุความต้องการของตน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์กับคู่สนทนา จึงเป็นอีกวัจนกรรมหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษา ในการแสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่ กรณีศึกษาคู่สนทนาที่มีสถานภาพเท่ากัน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษาในการแสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่กับปัจจัยเพศของผู้พูด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้มาจากคำตอบในแบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนา จำนวน 200 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 30 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 230 คน แนวคิดที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ แนวคิดวัจนกรรม และความสุภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อผู้พูดภาษาไทยตัดสินใจแสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่แล้ว ผู้พูดนิยมใช้กลวิธีที่ทำให้ การขู่สัมฤทธิ์ผลมากกว่าการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ ดังจะเห็นได้จากความถี่ของการเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มกลวิธี ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มกลวิธีการทำให้คู่สนทนากลัวและ/หรือให้ทำตามสิ่งที่ผู้พูดต้องการ (ร้อยละ 73.27) 2) กลุ่มกลวิธีการแสดงความไม่พอใจ (ร้อยละ 18.80) และ 3) กลุ่มกลวิธีการพยายามรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับคู่สนทนา (ร้อยละ 7.93) นอกจากนี้ผู้พูดภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้กลวิธีการทำให้คู่สนทนากลัวและ/หรือให้ทำตามสิ่งที่ผู้พูดต้องการเพียงกลุ่มกลวิธีเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในบางสถานการณ์ที่แสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่ ผู้พูดยังคงคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ผู้พูดกับคู่สนทนา ส่งผลให้พบการเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่มีลักษณะเป็นการขู่และปลอบในคราวเดียวกันซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะในวัฒนธรรมไทย นอกจากนี้วัจนกรรมการขู่ของผู้พูดภาษาไทยยังสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม 2 ประการ คือ แนวคิดเรื่องหน้า และความเกรงใจ เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับปัจจัยเพศของผู้พูด โดยใช้การทดสอบทางสถิติ t – test for correlate sample ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ด้านการเลือกแสดงและไม่แสดงวัจนกรรม การขู่พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้พูดเพศชาย และเพศหญิงส่วนใหญ่เลือกไม่แสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่มากกว่า การแสดงวัจนกรรม ส่วนด้านกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้แสดงวัจนกรรมการขู่พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้พูดเพศชายและเพศหญิงเลือกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มกลวิธีโดยภาพรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Threatening is a speech act adopted by speakers to fulfill their needs; it might harm the relationship between the interlocutors. This thesis aims at examining threatening strategies adopted by native speakers of Thai when the interlocutors’ status is equal and analyzing the relationship between gender and the selection of pragmatic strategies for threatening. The study is based on the theoretical basis of speech act theory and linguistic politeness. The data were collected in the form of written discourse completion tasks (WDCT) from 200 native speakers of Thai and in-depth interviews with 30 native speakers of Thai. The result shows that when Thai speakers decide to express threats, they prefer linguistic strategies which aim at the illocution rather than managing rapport. The strategies can be categorized into 3 groups including threatening or forcing the hearer (73.27%), expressing dissatisfaction (18.80%), and maintaining rapport between the speaker and hearer (7.93%). The result also shows that native speakers of Thai tend to make a threat by threatening or forcing the hearer without using other strategies. Nevertheless, in some situations, the speaker might concern more about the relationship with the hearer. Thus, s/he prefers to adopt strategies that both threaten and sooth the hearer at the same time. It is hypothesized that the notion of “face” and /Khwaam kreng jai/ (a fear of troubling another's heart) might be the related socio-cultural factors. Gender differences in the choice of threatening strategies are examined by t-test at a significance level of 0.05. The findings reveal that both males and females are more likely not to express threats than to express them. Additionally, there is no difference in the way males and females use all of 3 strategies groups.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.