Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An information transition system in BIM projects for facility management
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1221
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง BIM สามารถถูกนำมาใช้ตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของอาคาร ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนวางแผน ออกแบบ ก่อสร้าง จนถึงปฏิบัติการและบำรุงรักษา (Operation & Maintenance, O&M) ถึงแม้ว่า BIM จะถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการบริหารจัดการอาคาร (Facility Management, FM) ในช่วง O&M แต่การประยุกต์ใช้ในงานดังกล่าวยังค่อนข้างจำกัด อุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือกระบวนการทำงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมีความซับซ้อนและการส่งผ่านข้อมูลก็มักจะไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบเพื่อดึงข้อมูลและสารสนเทศที่จำเป็นจากแบบจำลอง as-built BIM และส่งผ่านไปยังกระบวนการ FM ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกคือกระบวนการทำงาน (work process) ได้แก่ กระแสงาน (workflow), การแลกเปลี่ยนสารสนเทศ (information exchange), รวมถึงบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบ (roles and responsibilities) ของแต่ละฝ่าย ส่วนที่สองคือซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ (software application) ซึ่งแสดงในรูปแบบของ Graphic User Interface (GUI) โดยใช้ภาษาโปรแกรม Python ระบบทั้งสองส่วนนี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดที่ได้รับจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน BIM และผู้จัดการอาคาร ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการจัดการอาคารสำนักงานในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อแสดงประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเริ่มจากการระบุและตรวจสอบข้อมูลและสารสนเทศสำหรับ FM ในแบบจำลอง as-built BIM จากนั้นจึงเป็นการดึงและส่งต่อข้อมูลและสารสนเทศจากแบบจำลองเข้าสู่กระบวนการ FM สุดท้ายผลลัพธ์จะถูกแสดงโดยซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น การประยุกต์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการวางแผนปฏิบัติการและบำรุงรักษาอาคาร ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับเจ้าของอาคาร, ผู้จัดการอาคาร และฝ่ายอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ FM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building Information Modeling (BIM) can be used throughout the building life cycle: planning, design, construction, as well as operation and maintenance (O&M). Yet, the applications of BIM for facility management (FM) in the O&M phase are comparatively limited. A major obstacle is that the related work processes are complex and the information transition is incomplete. This research develops a system for extracting necessary data and information from as-built BIM models and transferring them for FM. The system consists of two main parts: (1) the work process encompassing workflow, information exchange, and the roles and responsibilities of each party involved; and (2) software application in the form of graphic user interface (GUI) using Python programming language. Both system parts are created based on the concepts that are compiled from the in-depth interviews with a group of BIM experts and facility managers. The proposed system is applied for the facility management of an office building on the Chulalongkorn University campus to illustrate its efficacy and practicality. It begins with defining and verifying the FM data and information in as-built BIM models. The data and information are then extracted from the BIM models and transferred to the FM process. The results are then displayed by the GUI software application. The proposed system can substantially benefit building owners, facility managers, and other parties involved in FM.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.