Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tourism support system based on tourists check-in information
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Second Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.823
Abstract
การท่องเที่ยวเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนประเทศและถือเป็นรายได้หลักของประเทศไทย จากจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในปี 2561 ที่มีถึง 38.12 ล้านคน (Kasikorn Research Center, 2019) และมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้นในทุกๆ ปี ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจโรงแรมและสถานที่พักแรมต่างๆ ได้รับอิทธิพลและเป็นที่นิยมของกลุ่มชาวต่างชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองรัฐบาลจึงมีการกำหนดกฎหมายควบคุมให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจด้านที่พักให้ปฏิบัติตาม พ.ร.บ.โรงแรม พ.ศ. 2547 และ พ.ร.บ.คนเข้าเมือง พ.ศ. 2522 ผลจากกฎหมายทั้งสองนี้ทำให้ผู้ประกอบกิจการที่พักต้องส่งข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติให้แก่สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังจากมีการเข้าพัก ปัจจุบันการบันทึกข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยวมีหลายขั้นตอน ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้า ซับซ้อน และอาจเกิดความผิดพลาด บทความนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีในการบันทึกข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยวโดยอัตโนมัติเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาข้างต้น ด้วยการพัฒนาระบบโมบายแอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้จัดเก็บข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้กล้องจากสมาร์ทโฟนสแกนจากหน้าหนังสือพาสปอร์ตและแปลงข้อมูลเป็นรูปแบบดิจิทัลโดยเทคโนโลยีการรู้จำตัวอักษรด้วยแสง (Optical Character Recognition: OCR) เพื่อจัดเก็บ และสามารถนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อออกรายงานการเข้าพัก รวมถึงการนำส่งข้อมูลให้ทางสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ และช่วยลดเวลาในการเช็คอิน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มสถานประกอบการที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวโรงแรมและโฮสเทล จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยว ทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ จำนวน 172 คน ผลการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) พบว่า กลุ่มสถานประกอบการที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวโรงแรมและโฮสเทล มีความสนใจในการทดลองใช้งาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.3 และกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยว มีความสนใจในการทดลองใช้งาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tourism is one of the most important factors driving Thai economy which can continuously generate high income for Thailand. The number of international tourist arrivals to Thailand in 2018 reached 38.12 million people and increasing annually. This will be attributed to the government’s policy to promote less visited areas and regulate the accommodation owners by law, Hotel Act B.E. 2547 (2004) and Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979). The accommodation owners must submit the tourists’ reports to the Immigration Bureau within 24 hours which may cause delay and errors of the data. This article will present a method for autonomous tourist information importing to solve the mentioned problems by developing a mobile application system, using Optical Character Recognition: OCR technology which will scan tourist’s passports to help reducing check-in process. The tourist data can be analysed for issuing the report and export to Immigration Bureau. This qualitative and quantitative research will divide the samples into two groups: Tourist accommodation operators for 32 persons and the tourist both males and females for 172 persons. The results of the study found that 84.3% of the Tourist accommodation operators are interested in trying on trial while the other group are accounted for 41.8%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.