Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teachers’ reflection information system for supporting professional learning communities in schools: dashboard user interface research
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1177
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นและองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการสะท้อนคิดของครูเพื่อสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในโรงเรียน 2) เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานของระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดของครู เพื่อสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในโรงเรียน และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดของครูเพื่อสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในโรงเรียน แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นและองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการสะท้อนคิดของครู เป็นการสังเคราะห์เอกสารงานวิจัย และการสัมภาษณ์ครูจำนวน 20 คน เกี่ยวกับวิธีการปฏิบัติในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในสภาพปัจจุบัน และประสบการณ์ในการสะท้อนคิดที่ผ่านมาของครู ได้ตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบและส่วนต่อประสานของระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดของครู ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ครูเกี่ยวกับความความปรารถนาของครูเกี่ยวกับระบบส่วนต่อประสานของระบบสารสนเทศกับผู้ใช้ (interface) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มากำหนดการออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศ และทดสอบระบบด้วยกระบวนการ A/B testing โดยศึกษานิเทศก์ 5 คน และครู 4 คน ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาผลจากการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดของครู โดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและการสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นในการสะท้อนคิดของครูเพื่อสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วยความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจ การสืบเสาะค้นหาข้อมูล และ การยอมรับฟังความเห็นของผู้อื่น โดยมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือ 1) การมีส่วนร่วม 2) การคิดวิเคราะห์ 3) ทักษะการสื่อสาร และ 4) ทักษะการสังเกต 2. ขั้นตอนการออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลักคือ 1) การนำเข้าและการจัดเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งออกแบบขั้นตอนหลักตามวิธีการปฏิบัติในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ 2) การประมวลผล โดยการรวบรวมผ่านการสะท้อนคิดของแต่ละบุคคล และ 3) การนำเสนอสารสนเทศ โดยนำเสนอในรูปแบบของแดชบอร์ด (Dashboard) ระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดได้รับออกแบบในลักษณะฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ มีการประมวลผลแบบปัจจุบัน และจากการทดสอบระบบสารสนเทศด้วยกระบวนการ A/B testing พบว่า ระบบสารสนเทศมีรูปแบบค่อนข้างดี เนื้อหามีความครอบคลุมและมีความเหมาะสม ระบบสารสนเทศสามารถใช้งานได้จริง และค่อนข้างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3. ผลจากการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในการสะท้อนคิดของครู พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของการดำเนินงานในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ และการสะท้อนคิดของกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม อยู่ในระดับที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในทุกด้าน จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ระบบสารสนเทศช่วยให้การดำเนินงานของครูในการรวมกลุ่มชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพมีความสะดวกมากขึ้น ประกอบกับการรวมกลุ่มโดยไม่ต้องเผชิญหน้าและไม่ถูกจำกัดด้วยเวลาเป็นการลดภาวะความกดกันในการแสดงความเห็นและเป็นการเปิดโอกาสในการแสดงความคิดเห็นได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) analyze the essential characteristics and important components of teachers’ reflection to support professional learning community in schools; 2) design and develop the interface of the information system for teachers’ reflection to support professional learning community in schools; and 3) analyze the results of the implementation of the information system for teachers’ reflection to support professional learning community in schools. The study was divided into three phases. In phase 1, to analyze the essential characteristics and important components of teachers’ reflection, document synthesis as well as interviews with 20 teachers about good practices in professional learning community and previous experience in reflection were conducted. Samples were derived by means of purposive sampling and data analysis was conducted using content analysis. In phase 2, to design and develop the interface of the information system for teachers’ reflection, interviews with teachers about their preference of user’s interface were administered and the data obtained from such interviews were used to design the information system. Test of the system, following A/B testing approach, with 5 teacher supervisors and 4 teachers were subsequently conducted. In phase 3, to investigate the outcomes of using information system for teachers’ reflection, a quasi-experiment approach was adopted. Informal interviews were also administered. Data were analyzed in a form of descriptive analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The essential characteristics of teachers’ reflection to support professional learning community comprised of determination, information seeking and acceptance of others’ opinions. The important components were 1) participation 2) critical thinking 3) communication skills and 4) observation skills 2. There were three steps in designing the information system: 1) integrating input and storing information following good practices in professional learning community, 2) processing data by collecting individual reflections, and 3) displaying output in the form of dashboard. The information system for reflection was designed as an online database, utilizing a realtime processing. According to the test with A/B testing protocol, it was found that the format of the information system was relatively good, the content had good coverage and appropriateness, and the information system was practical and quite effective. 3. It was found from the use of the information system for teachers’ reflection that the means of participation in professional learning community and the reflections of 2 experimental groups were higher than that of the control group in all aspects. From the interviews, it was found that the information system facilitated the participation of teachers in professional learning community. Also, the fact that they were not required to join the activity face-to-face and were not limited by time constraint decreased the pressure in expressing opinions and so encourage opportunities to fully voice their opinions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.