Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantification of construction waste using digital image and 3D model
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1206
Abstract
การก่อสร้างเป็นงานที่ก่อให้เกิดของเสียจากกระบวนการต่างๆ จำนวนมาก โดยของเสียจากการก่อสร้างจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งการจัดการกับของเสียยังเป็นภาระต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของโครงการ จึงทำให้เกิดการละเลยต่อการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม โครงการก่อสร้างยังไม่มีวิธีการหรือเครื่องมือที่สะดวกต่อการวัดปริมาณของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกระบวนการหรือในแต่ละช่วงเวลา งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอระบบหาปริมาณของเสียจากการก่อสร้างโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายดิจิตอลและโมเดล 3 มิติ ระบบในงานวิจัยนี้จะถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้วัตถุตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาตรแน่นอน โดยใช้กล้องจากโทรศัพท์มือถือและโปรแกรมในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาตรจากโมเดล 3 มิติ จากนั้นจึงนำระบบไปทดสอบกับของเสียจากการก่อสร้าง ที่นำมาจากโครงการก่อสร้างหมู่บ้านจัดสรร ประกอบไปด้วย อิฐมวลเบา อิฐแดง คอนกรีต กระเบื้องพื้น และกระเบื้องหลังคา งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการพัฒนาเพื่อให้ระบบที่ออกแบบไว้สามารถหาปริมาณของเสียจากการก่อสร้างได้รวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้นโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายจากวิดีโอ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลจากระบบพบว่าผลการทดสอบมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในค่าจำกัดของความสอดคล้องที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของผลลัพธ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อย่างไรก็ตามระบบยังมีข้อจำกัดในการหาปริมาณของเสีย โดยมีหลายขั้นตอนยังต้องใช้ทักษะของคนในการปรับปรุงโมเดล 3 มิติ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อโครงการก่อสร้างในการหาปริมาณของเสียจากการก่อสร้างเพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมกับชนิดของเสียต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Typically, construction can cause a large amount of waste from various processes, adversely affecting the environment. Besides, waste management is considered as one of the project’s burden costs. For this reason, proper waste management is ignored. In addition, facilitating method or tool for measuring the amount of waste in the construction process has not yet implemented. Therefore, this research aimed to present the system that is able to determine the amount of construction waste using digital images and 3D model. In this research, the system was developed using the sample materials with known volume. This research used a mobile phone camera and programs to analyze the volume from a 3D model. The developed system was then tested with construction waste obtained from the housing project, consisting of lightweight concrete, red bricks, concrete, floor tiles and roof tiles. Furthermore, the system was then redesigned to enable determining the amount of construction waste faster by using images from video. The analytic results indicated that the error of the test results belongs to the 95 % limit of agreement method of the group of results. However, the system still has limitations in determining the amount of waste because many steps still require labor skills to improve 3D model. In sum, the findings would be beneficial for further construction project in determining the amount of construction waste towards the well-organized waste management according to their types.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.