Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspection of multi scale crack on concrete surface by image processing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
อมรเทพ สมราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1204
Abstract
รอยร้าวบนพื้นผิวคอนกรีตอาจจะมีลักษณะความแตกต่างตามสาเหตุที่เกิดขึ้น หากได้มีการตรวจสอบในระดับที่ใกล้ชิดกับพื้นผิวรอยร้าว แล้วสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์แยกลักษณะความแตกต่างของรอยร้าวตามสาเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นได้ ก็จะได้รูปแบบที่จะช่วยลดขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของบุคลากรในการตรวจสอบรอยร้าวได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยตั้งสมมติฐานลักษณะความแตกต่างของรอยร้าวตามสาเหตุที่ได้กำหนด จากนั้นทำการหล่อและทดสอบตัวอย่างคอนกรีตที่ได้กำหนดไว้ คือ การทดสอบแรงดัด การทดสอบแรงเฉือนและการทดสอบแรงดึง จากนั้นนำ Chula Smart Lens ที่มีกำลังขยาย 20, 40 และ 50 เท่า มาใช้งานร่วมกับโทรศัพท์มือถือ Iphone7 ในการถ่ายรูปรอยร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวคอนกรีตและนำภาพถ่ายไปวิเคราะห์โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองและกระบวนการประมวลผลภาพ เพื่อหาลักษณะความแตกต่างและตรวจวัดรอยร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นที่พื้นผิวบนคอนกรีต ผลจากงานวิจัยลักษณะรอยร้าวบนพื้นผิวคอนกรีตจากการสร้างแบบจำลองและการประมวลผลภาพ พบว่ามีบางส่วนเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน แต่มีบางส่วนที่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ดังนั้น สมมติฐานลักษณะความแตกต่างของรอยร้าวที่ได้ตั้งไว้ตามสาเหตุที่ได้กำหนดจึงไม่เป็นจริง ส่วนการตรวจวัดรอยร้าวคอนกรีตนั้นสามารถหาค่าความกว้าง ความยาวและพื้นที่ของรอยร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นได้การการประมวลผลภาพ เมื่อรู้ค่าดังกล่าวแล้วสามารถที่จะนำไปหาวิธีในการซ่อมแซมบำรุงรักษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cracks in the concrete surface may differ in nature depending on the cause. If the inspection is closer to the surface of the crack. Then can be analyzed and differentiated characteristics of the cracks according to their causes. A model that simplifies the inspection process and increases the ability of personnel to investigate cracks. This research is a case study. By hypothesizing the different characteristics of the cracks according to the specified cause Then the concrete specimen was cast and tested, namely the bending test. Shear testing and tensile testing. Then the Chula Smart Lens with 20, 40 and 50x magnification was then used with the Iphone7 mobile phone to photograph cracks that arose on concrete surfaces and to analyze them. By modeling and image processing To characterize differences and detect cracks in the concrete surface. The research results of the crack characterization in concrete surface from modeling and image processing. It was found that some parts were based on the assumption. But there are some parts that are not in accordance with the assumptions, so the hypothesis of the fracture nature established for the given cause is not true. For the measurement of concrete cracks, the width, the length and area of possible cracks. Image Processing When knowing such values, they can be used to find ways to repair and maintain.
Creative Commons License