Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of non-formal education program for families to enhance media literacy skills
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Second Advisor
สารีพันธุ์ ศุภวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.738
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์บริบทการใช้สื่อและความต้องการในการรู้เท่าทันสื่อของครอบครัว 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนสำหรับครอบครัวเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนสำหรับครอบครัวเพื่อ เสริมสร้างทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อไปใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ (1) ครอบครัวที่ประกอบไปด้วยผู้ปกครองที่มีบุตรหลานอายุระหว่าง 9-12 ปี และเด็กที่มีอายุระหว่าง 9-12 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 ครอบครัว ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ( Multi-Stage Sampling) (2) ครอบครัวที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมจำนวน 10 ครอบครัว (3) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตัวแทนจากครอบครัวที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมจำนวน 17 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน การหาค่าความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้วิธี Priority Needs Index แบบปรับปรุง (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ครอบครัวมีการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารจากสมาร์ทโฟนมากที่สุด โดยส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามเหตุการณ์/ ข่าวสาร โดยมีการใช้ทุกวัน เฉลี่ยมากกว่า 2 ชั่วโมงต่อครั้ง เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ที่นิยมใช้กันมากที่สุด คือ Facebook ผู้มีที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบของสื่อในการรับรู้ข่าวสารของผู้ปกครองและเด็ก คือคนในครอบครัว ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้สื่อที่บ้านโดยเป็นการใช้ลำพังในบ้านแต่ไม่ใช่ห้องส่วนตัว ครอบครัวมีระดับการรู้เท่าทันสื่ออยู่ในระดับมาก และมีความต้องการในการพัฒนาทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่ออยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2) โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนสำหรับครอบครัวเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ มีกระบวนการหลัก 3 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย (1) การวางแผน (2) การออกแบบโปรแกรมและการนำโปรแกรมไปฏิบัติ (3) การประเมินผลและความรับผิดชอบในการรายงานผล และองค์ประกอบของโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย หลักการและเหตุผล วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหาสาระ ผู้เรียน ผู้สอน วิธีการเรียนรู้ กระบวนการจัดกิจกรรม กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ สื่อการเรียนรู้ การวัดและการประเมินผล และผลการทดลองใช้โปรแกรม พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากการวัดความเข้าใจและทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และ 3) แนวทางการนำโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนสำหรับครอบครัวเพื่อ เสริมสร้างทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อไปใช้ มีประเด็นสำคัญ 3 ด้านได้แก่ (1) การเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในโปรแกรม (2) การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการดำเนินการใช้โปรแกรม (3) การส่งเสริมการติดตามและประเมินผลโปรแกรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) analyze the current skills and the desirable skills of media literacy; 2) develop a non-formal education program for families to enhance media literacy skills and 3) propose guidelines for implementing a non-formal education program for families to enhance media literacy skills. The sample were (1) 400 families: parents and children between the ages of 9-12 years who live in Bangkok for questionnaires; (2) 10 families participated in the program; and (3) 17 experts and families representatives for focus group discussion. The data were analyzed using Mean, Standard Deviation (S.D.), Priority Needs Index modified (PNI modified), and content analysis. The findings were as follow: 1) Families exposed to media in all forms and emphasized on smartphones with the purpose of updating news and information. Most of them spent time with the media on average more than 2 hours per time every day. The most popular social media is Facebook. The influencers in media selection were family members such as parents, children. Most of the media were used at home personally but not in a private zone. Media literacy skills of family were reported at high level and desirable skills of media literacy was very high. 2) The developed non-formal education program for families to enhance media literacy skills consisted of three main processes: (1) planning; (2) design and implementation and (3) evaluation and accountability. The components of the program include rational criterion, objectives, contents, learners, facilitators, learning methods, activity learning processes, learning activities, instructional media, measurement and evaluation. The results showed that the scores of media literacy skills increased higher than the prior experimentation with statistical significant at level of .05. and 3) The proposed guidelines for implementing a non-formal education program for families to enhance media literacy skills: (1) enhancing knowledge and understanding in the program; (2) promoting and supporting of program implementation and (3) promoting and monitoring the evaluation of the program.
Creative Commons License