Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors and outcomes of conversion from intravenous to oral administration of fluoroquinolone antimicrobials in adult patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญกิจ พุฒิเลอพงศ์
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ รัตนาอัมพวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.636
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและผลลัพธ์ของการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนจากยาฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นยารับประทาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยใน ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนรูปแบบฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งใน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ levofloxacin ciprofloxacin และ moxifloxacin ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 360 ราย แบ่งเป็นผู้ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยา 157 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยา 203 ราย พบว่า สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ การมีอัตราการหายใจปกติ การมีอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจปกติ การกลืนอาหารทางปากเองได้ และการไม่มีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม พบว่า กลุ่มที่ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยามีระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล และมูลค่ายาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยา ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) สรุปผลการวิจัย: อัตราการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนจากยาฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นยารับประทาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.6 โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยา ได้แก่ อัตราการหายใจปกติ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจปกติ การกลืนอาหารทางปากได้เอง และการไม่มีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง ซึ่งกลุ่มที่ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีบริหารยา สามารถลดระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล และลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านค่ายาลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study factors and outcomes of conversion from intravenous to oral administration of fluoroquinolone antimicrobials in adult patients. Methods: This is a retrospective cohort study. Data were collected from hospitalized patients aged 18 and older and treated with intravenous fluoroquinolone antimicrobials, such as levofloxacin ciprofloxacin and moxifloxacin, at Siriraj hospital from January to December 2018. Results: Out of 360 patients in the study, 157 patients were converted to oral administration while the other 203 patients were not converted. Significantly factors associated with the conversion were normal respiratory rate, normal heart rate, oral intake and the absence of immunodeficiency (p<0.05). Compared between the two groups, the length of hospital stay and medication costs had statistically significant different (p<0.001). Conclusions: The rate of fluoroquinolone antimicrobials conversion was 43.6 percent. The factors associated with conversion were normal respiratory rate, normal heart rate, oral intake and the absence of immunodeficiency. The converted group had shorter length of hospital stay and lower medication costs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.