Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy simulation of variable refrigerant flow and water cooled chiller systems of Chaloem Rajakumari 60 building
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรัล ศาลากิจ
Second Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1203
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง ดังนั้นความต้องการในการใช้พลังงานอาคารจึงสูงเช่นกันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับสภาพอากาศที่ร้อนชื้น ดังนั้นการเลือกระบบปรับอากาศที่เหมาะสมกับอาคารจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญในเรื่องการจัดการการใช้พลังงานของอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานระบบปรับอากาศในอาคารสูงที่อยู่ในสภาพอากาศร้อนชื้น โดยการเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานระหว่างระบบปรับอากาศ VRF และระบบปรับอากาศ Water cooled chiller system ซึ่งเป็นระบบปรับอากาศที่พบบ่อยบนอาคารสูง ในการคำนวณการทำงานของระบบปรับอากาศทั้งปีนั้นจะใช้โปรแกรม EnergyPlus และโปรแกรม Openstudio โดยจะทำการจำลองพลังงานระบบปรับอากาศของอาคารเฉลิมพระเกียรติ 60 พรรษา อาคารแห่งนี้มีทั้งหมด 20 ชั้นติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ VRF ที่มีการใช้งานจริงและอีกทั้งอาคารแห่งนี้ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในการสร้างโมเดลอาคารจำลองแห่งนี้จะทำการอ้างอิงมาจากแบบพิมพ์เขียวทางการของอาคารและสร้างโดยโปรแกรม SketchUp อีกทั้งในส่วนของข้อมูลสภาพอากาศที่ใช้สำหรับการจำลองพลังงานจะใช้ข้อมูลจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ระบบปรับอากาศ VRF จะใช้ข้อมูลแผ่นข้อมูลจำเพาะของอุปกรณ์ที่อยู่ในระบบปรับอากาศที่มีการติดตั้งและใช้งานจริง ในขณะที่ระบบปรับอากาศ Water cooled chiller system จะเลือกแผ่นข้อมูลจำเพาะจากบริษัท Trane ประเทศไทย โดยอ้างอิงขนาดของระบบปรับอากาศ VRF ที่มีการใช้งานอยู่แล้ว ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าระบบปรับอากาศ Water cooled chiller system ใช้พลังงานรวมทั้งปีแตกต่างจากระบบปรับอากาศ VRF ได้ตั้งแต่ -7.20% ถึง +19.33% ขึ้นกับลักษณะการทำงาน โดยระบบปรับอากาศ Water cooled chiller system ที่ทำงานแบบ Optimal และใช้ปั๊มแบบ variable flow จะใช้พลังงานน้อยที่สุดและน้อยกว่าระบบปรับอากาศ VRF แต่เมื่อเปิดใช้งานเพียงบางชั้นให้พื้นที่ปรับอากาศน้อยกว่า 8,870.04 ตารางเมตร ระบบปรับอากาศแบบ VRF จะใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่า จากการศึกษาการประหยัดพลังงานด้วยการปิดใช้ระหว่างวันพบว่าหากปิดการใช้งานเพียงแค่ 30 นาทีระบบปรับอากาศ VRF จะประหยัดพลังงานสูงสุดที่ 5.63% แต่เมื่อมีการปิดการใช้งานระหว่างวันตั้งแต่ 1 ชั่วโมงถึง 3 ชั่วโมง ระบบปรับอากาศ Water cooled chiller system ที่ทำงานแบบ Uniform load และใช้ปั๊มแบบ Constant flow จะประหยัดพลังงานคิดเป็นร้อยละมากกว่าที่ 10.10% ถึง 25.43%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok is a city with a crowded population, so there is a high demand for buildings. Energy consumption in high-rise buildings, especially in cities with tropical climates, mostly comes from air conditioning. Therefore, choosing the right air conditioning system for high- rise buildings are important in the energy management of the building. This research aims to analyze energy use in air conditioning in high- rise buildings located in tropical climates. By comparing between VRF systems and the water cooled chiller water system, which are centralized air conditioning systems often used in high-rise buildings. Based on the calculation of the whole year of operation from the EnergyPlus and OpenStudio energy simulation program. The program simulates the air conditioning system of the Chaloem Rajakumari 60 Building, which is a 20-storey building equipped with VRF air conditioning systems and located in Bangkok. The geometric model of the building, simplified from the official blueprint of the building, is constructed using the SketchUp program. Weather data, used for simulation, is based on the database from Meteorological of Thailand. For comparison purposes, the VRF air conditioning system is modeled based on the specifications of the real air conditioning system installed in the building, while water cooled chiller system is chosen based on specification from the Trane (Thailand) LTD. according to the design capacity of the actual VRF system used in the building. The comparison results show that the total annual energy consumption used by the water cooled chiller system varies from that of the VRF system by -7.20% to +19.33% depended on the setup of the water chiller system. The water chiller system operated in optimal mode with variable flow pumps consumes the least energy and even less than the VRF system. However, for part load condition, when the air-conditioned area of the building is less than 8,870.04 square meters, the VRF system consumes the least energy. Based on the study of energy saving by having a break period of air conditioning systems during days, when the break period is 30 minutes, the VRF system has the largest energy saving.at 5.63%. When the break periods are varied from 1 hour to 3 hours, the water chiller system operated in uniform load mode with constant flow pumps has the largest energy saving from 10.10% to 25.43%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.