Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.613
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย 2) พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 4) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิจัยการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีต่อแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การพัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1, 2, และ 3 จำนวน 614 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน และวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) และขั้นตอนที่ 2 การนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับอาจารย์พฤติกรรมศาสตร์และจิตวิทยา จิตแพทย์ และครูแนะแนว และนำผลมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย พบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นทั่วประเทศมีพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 2. โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว (β = -0.63) และปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล (β = -1.34) และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้แก่ ปัจจัยอินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อ ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว และปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน โดยส่งผ่านปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุดต่อปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล คือ ปัจจัยด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อ (β = -0.37) รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว (β = 0.17) และปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียนน้อยที่สุด (β = 0.12) ซึ่งโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 113.822, df = 42, p = 0.000, GFI = 0.98, AGFI = 0.95, RMR = 0.036, RMSEA = 0.046) 3. แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ 1) แนวทางการป้องกันพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ต EARS ได้แก่ (1) ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ต (2) ควบคู่สร้างทักษะจำเป็น (3) เติมความอบอุ่นในครอบครัว และ (4) ร่วมกำหนดนโยบายในโรงเรียน และ 2) แนวทางการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ต SCIB ได้แก่ (1) จัดกลุ่มนักเรียน (2) ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม (3) ปลูกฝังให้มีความเห็นอกเห็นใจ และ (4) สร้างความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to 1) examine the levels of cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand 2) develop the causal model of cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand 3) validate the developed model and 4) study opinions from professors and researchers in cyberbullying behaviors in solving cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand. The research divided into 2 parts. The first part: The development of the causal model of cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand. The research sample consisted of 614 lower secondary school students in Thailand. The data were collected by a five-point scale questionnaire. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling analysis (SEM). The second part: presenting solution guidelines for cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand. Using an in-depth interview with professors in behavioral science research and psychology, psychiatrist, and school counselors. Data were analyzed by content analysis. The results revealed that 1. the cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand were low level. 2. The developed model consisted of two direct effect factors of cyberbullying behaviors: 1) factors of family (β = -0.63) and 2) personal factors (β = -1.34). Moreover, three factors including factors of the Internet and media, factors of family, and factors of school indirect effect on cyberbullying behaviors through personal factors. The highest effect on personal factors were the factors of the Internet and media (β = -0.37), followed by factors of family (β = 0.17), and factors of school was the lowest (β = 0.12). The causal model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (Chi-square = 113.822, df = 42, p = 0.000, GFI = 0.98, AGFI = 0.95, RMR = 0.036, RMSEA = 0.046). 3. Solution guidelines of cyberbullying behaviors of lower secondary school students in Thailand included 1) EARS guidelines for cyberbullying prevention including (1) Educate (2) Add Skills (3) Family Relationship and (4) School Policy and 2) SCIB guidelines for cyberbullying behaviors adjustment including (1) Segmentation (2) Change Behavior (3) Instill Empathy and (4) Build Self-esteem.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.