Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computer program for energy balance analysis in an electric arc furnace
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1199
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับช่วยวิเคราะห์สมดุลพลังงานในเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า เพื่อทราบรายละเอียดการใช้พลังงานในเตาหลอมของโรงงาน และนำผลที่ได้ไปวางแผนและพัฒนาการประหยัดพลังงานเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโรงงานในลำดับต่อไป โดยการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจะอาศัยข้อมูลจากโรงงานตัวอย่าง จำนวน 4 โรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลของสารตั้งต้น ได้แก่ ปริมาณของ Scrap, ชนิดและปริมาณของเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้, แก๊สออกซิเจนขาเข้า และสารตั้งต้นอื่น ๆ รวมถึงพลังงานไฟฟ้า สารผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ น้ำเหล็ก, ไอเสีย, Slag และองค์ประกอบของ Slag พบว่า ไอเสีย สารปรับคุณภาพของเหล็ก และปริมาณอากาศที่ไหลซึมเข้าสู่เตาหลอมระหว่างกระบวนการหลอม เป็นตัวแปรไม่ทราบที่ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ โปรแกรมคำนวนนี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือส่วนวิเคราะห์สมดุลมวลโดยจะใช้การคำนวนย้อนกลับจากสารผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่า และส่วนที่สอง คือ ส่วนวิเคราะห์สมดุลพลังงาน ซึ่งจะนำผลการวิเคราะห์สมดุลมวลที่ได้จากส่วนแรกมาวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานภายในเตาหลอม ผลการวิเคราะห์สมดุลพลังงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างทั้ง 4 โรงงาน พบว่ามีร้อยละของการใช้พลังงานใกล้เคียงกันโดยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ พลังงานขาเข้าได้แก่ เอนทัลปีของสารขาเข้า 4-6 % พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ 40-55% พลังงานจากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง 8-15 % พลังงานจากปฏิกิริยา Oxidation ในการเกิด Slag 30-45 % พลังงานขาออกได้แก่ เอนทัลปีขาออกของเหล็ก 35-50% เอนทัลปีของ slag 3-7 % เอนทัลปีขาออกของไอเสีย 15-25 % การสูญเสียความร้อนจากน้ำระบายความร้อน 10-20% การสูญเสียพลังงานอื่น ๆ 10-25 % ผลการวิเคราะห์นี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นค่าอ้างอิงเพื่อคำนวณและประมาณการใช้พลังงานของโรงงานที่ใช้เตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยที่มีตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a computer program for analyzing energy balance in an EAF, in order to make a plan for increasing the performance of the industrial plant. To develop the program, measuring data from 4 sampling factories are obtained. Reactant data, such as scrap charge, fuel consumption, oxygen injection and electrical energy consumption, are gathered for the analysis. Product data, such as liquid steel, off-gas, slag, and its composition, are available are well. The off-gas, iron stabilizer, and infiltrated air are unknown parameters. The program is divided into 2 parts: first, the mass balance used to analyze and determine the unknown parameters and secondly the energy balance used to analyze the energy consumption of an EAF by using the result from first part. The results from the EAF energy balance show that the input energy distribution consists of 4-6% of scrap enthalpy, 40-55% of electrical energy consumption, 8-15% of thermal combustion from burner, and 30-45% of oxidation by slag formation. On the other hand, the output energy distribution consists of 35-50% of iron enthalpy, 3-7% of slag enthalpy, 15-25% of off-gas enthalpy, 10-20% of cooling water loss, and 10-25% of other losses. This result can be used as a reference for estimating the unknown parameters when the EAF energy balance analysis is performed by other factories in Thailand
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.