Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of strategies for enhancing value-added from school-community collaboration: multiple membership modeling
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1172
Abstract
ความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนจากแหล่งการเรียนรู้มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ระดับความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนของนักเรียน โรงเรียน และชุมชน 2) วิเคราะห์โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนในแต่ละระดับ 3) วิเคราะห์มูลค่าเพิ่มจากความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนในแต่ละระดับ และ 4) วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน โดยมีรายละเอียดของการวิจัยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความร่วมมือรวมพลังของโรงเรียนกับชุมชนในแต่ละระดับจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามกับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 841 คน ครู 29 คน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 29 คน และผู้ปฏิบัติงานในแหล่งการเรียนรู้ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 16 คน และทำการวิเคราะห์โมเดลพหุสมาชิกเพื่อหาอิทธิพลของความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนในแต่ละระดับ และทำการวิเคราะห์มูลค่าเพิ่มของความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนในแต่ละระดับ โดยมีตัวแปรตามเป็นโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ประโยชน์ของโรงเรียน และประโยชน์ของชุมชน รวมทั้งการศึกษาลักษณะของความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนที่ทำให้มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง และใช้ข้อมูลและผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ในข้างต้น มาวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอกลยุทธส่งเสริมความร่วมมือรวมพลัระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน ระดับนักเรียน โรงเรียน และชุมชน มีค่ามาก (ค่าต่ำสุด = 3.71 และ ค่าสูงสุด. = 4.55 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) และยังพบว่า นักเรียนที่ไปแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่ชอบมีระดับการร่วมมือรวมพลังฯ มากกว่าแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่ชอบน้อย และโรงเรียนเอกชนมีระดับความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนสูงกว่าโรงเรียนประเภทอื่น ๆ 2. โมเดลพหุสมาชิกของความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (WAIC = 840.5) โดยตัวแปรความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ และโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ส่งอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ตัวแปรระยะทางระหว่างโรงเรียนกับแหล่งการเรียนรู้ส่งอิทธิพลต่างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์มูลค่าเพิ่ม พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อมูลค่าเพิ่มในแต่ละระดับ คือ ความชอบของนักเรียนต่อแหล่งการเรียนรู้ ประเภทของแหล่งการเรียนรู้ และปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มต่างระดับ ยกเว้นในระดับครูที่ประเภทของแหล่งการเรียนรู้มีผลต่อมูลค่าเพิ่มน้อย 4. การศึกษาลักษณะของโรงเรียนที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง พบว่า โรงเรียนจะเลือกแหล่งการเรียนรู้ตามความต้องการของนักเรียนและผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ โดยโรงเรียนจะให้ครูค้นหาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับแหล่งการเรียนรู้และเข้าไปสำรวจแหล่งการเรียนรู้ และสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างโรงเรียนและชุมชนอย่างเป็นทางการกับแหล่งการเรียนรู้ ครูและผู้ปฏิบัติงานในแหล่งการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันวางแผนจัดกิจกรรมโดยเน้นการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกันในสถานการณ์จริง 5. กลยุทธ์ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือรวมพลังระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชนจากการทำกิจกรรมทั้ง 8 ประเภท แบ่งเป็นบทบาทของโรงเรียน และบทบาทของแหล่งการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
School-community collaboration via learning centers plays an important role in providing opportunities to improve students’ learning. Focusing on such a collaboration, this study aims to 1) analyze the level of school-community collaboration at student, school, and community levels; 2) analyze the causal model of the collaboration at each level; 3) analyze the value-added from the collaboration at each level; and 4) analyze strategies for enhancing the collaboration. To achieve these goals, this study first analyzed and compared average levels of school-community collaboration at each level. Data were obtained by questionnaires completed by 841 senior high school students, 29 teachers, 29 school principals, and 16 staff at learning centers in Chiang Mai. This dataset was then analyzed by means of a multiple membership modelling to investigate effects of school-community collaboration at each level. Next, a value-added analysis of school-community collaboration at each level was conducted, focusing on students’ opportunity to learn and achievement, schools’ benefits, and communities’ prosperity. At each level, characteristics of collaboration that potentially enhancing the value added were also examined. Finally, this study analyzed and proposed strategies, based on data and earlier analyses, for enhancing the collaboration which in turns increase the value-added for all stakeholders. The results can be summarized as follows: 1. The average levels of school-community collaboration at student, school, and community levels were high (Min. = 3.71 & Max. = 4.55 on a 5-point scale). It was also found that the more students prefer learning centers, the higher levels of collaboration. Private schools seem to have a higher level of school-community collaboration than other school types. 2. The multiple membership multilevel model of school-community collaboration was well fit with empirical data (WAIC = 840.5). The model revealed that the school-community collaboration, ability to learn from experience, and opportunity to learn have significantly positive effects on students’ achievement. Unexpectedly, the distance between school and learning center has no statistical significant effect. 3. According to the value-added analysis, there were significant value added at each level. In fact, students’ preference in learning center, type of learning center, and the interaction between these factors significantly contributed to the value added across levels. Surprisingly, at the teacher level, type of learning centers seems to have less effect on the value added. 4. Some characteristics and protocols were observed from schools with high levels of value added. First of all, these schools, mostly the private ones, select learning centers based on their students’ preference and benefit. The schools then assign teachers to inquire related information, visit and explore the learning centers, and initiate the collaboration. After formally establishing the school-community collaboration with the learning centers, the teachers and learning center staff will synergistically work on lesson plans and learning activities, emphasizing on real-world problem solving and collaboration. 5. The results of the present research lead to two groups of strategies, primarily focusing on schools’ and learning center’s roles via 8 types of activities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.