Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of enhancement process of preschool teachers’ classroom action research abilities using principles of assessment for learning and professional learning community
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.742
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนของครูอนุบาลโดยใช้หลักการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้และชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย คือ ครูอนุบาลชั้นปีที่ 1 – 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 8 คน แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การเตรียมการ ขั้นที่ 2 การพัฒนากระบวนการฯ (ฉบับตั้งต้น) ขั้นที่ 3 การพัฒนากระบวนการฯ (ฉบับปรับปรุง ครั้งที่ 1) ขั้นที่ 4 การพัฒนากระบวนการฯ (ฉบับปรับปรุง ครั้งที่ 2) และขั้นที่ 5 การนำเสนอกระบวนการฯ ฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนของครูอนุบาล แนวคำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง บันทึกย่อ และแบบสะท้อนความคิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยนับความถี่ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1) กระบวนการฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มุ่งพัฒนาครูอนุบาลให้มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นเรียนอย่างเป็นระบบ ผ่านการทำงานแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง เน้นการสะท้อนความคิด แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ และเชื่อมโยงการเรียนรู้ลงสู่การปฏิบัติจริงในห้องเรียน ประกอบด้วย 9 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) เนื้อหา 4) กลยุทธ์ 5) ขั้นตอนการเสริมสร้างฯ 6) บทบาทของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 7) ลักษณะการดำเนินการ 8) ระยะเวลา และ 9) การประเมินผล กระบวนการฯ ตั้งอยู่บนหลักการ 6 ประการ คือ 1) กำหนดเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ของเด็กให้ชัดเจน 2) ฝึกฝนทักษะการสังเกตตามสภาพจริงและการสืบสอบแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง 3) สนับสนุนให้แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ สะท้อนความคิดทางบวก และให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับอย่างต่อเนื่อง 4) สนับสนุนให้ประเมินตนเองและประเมินโดยเพื่อน 5) เปิดโอกาสให้เป็นผู้นำทางความคิดและการตัดสินใจทางวิชาการ 6) จัดบรรยากาศที่สร้างแรงจูงใจ ส่งเสริมความมุ่งมั่นพยายามและเปิดใจยอมรับซึ่งกันและกัน ขั้นตอนการเสริมสร้างฯ มี 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างกลุ่มพัฒนาตน 2) การตั้งเป้าหมายค้นปัญหา 3) การรวมพลังวางแผนแก้ไข 4) การปฏิบัติในชั้นเรียน และ 5) การสะท้อนผลการเรียนรู้ ลักษณะการดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะ คือ การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในห้องประชุม และการชี้แนะเป็นรายบุคคลในห้องเรียน แบ่งกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการดำเนินกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย การเชื่อมโยงการเรียนรู้และการชื่นชมทุกก้าวของการเรียนรู้ และ 2) กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการดำเนินรายบุคคล ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน 2) การตั้งคำถามกระตุ้นความคิด 3) การชี้แนะทางเลือก และ 4) การให้ตัวอย่าง ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ ประมาณ 69 – 78 ชั่วโมง 2) ผลการใช้กระบวนการฯ พบว่า หลังการใช้กระบวนการฯ ครูอนุบาลทุกคนมีความสามารถในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยด้านการระบุปัญหาและตั้งคำถามวิจัย เพิ่มขึ้น 1 ระดับ จากระดับพอใช้เป็นระดับดี ส่วนด้านการออกแบบงานวิจัยและการลงมือปฏิบัติ ด้านการจัดกระทำข้อมูลและสรุปผล และด้านการเผยแพร่งานวิจัย เพิ่มขึ้น 2 ระดับ จากระดับปรับปรุงเป็นระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to develop and study effects of applying the enhancement process using principles of assessment for learning and professional learning community towards classroom action research abilities of preschool teachers. Participants were eight preschool teachers in school under the Office of the Private Education Commission. This research implemented research and development process which consisted of 5 steps: 1) preparation 2) process development (original draft) 3) process development (first draft) 4) process development (second draft) and 5) the presentation of final process. The research instruments were preschool teachers’ classroom action research abilities checklist, semi-structured interview, field note, and reflection log. Frequency, mean, standard deviation and content analysis were used to analyze the data. Research finding were as followed: 1) Unique features of this enhancement process focused on developing systematic problem-solving abilities of preschool teachers, collaborative team working, reflection, knowledge sharing and transfer learning to classroom practices. The enhancement process consists of 9 components: 1) principles 2) purpose 3) content 4) strategies 5) steps of enhancement 6) roles of group member 7) learning activities, 8) duration and 9) evaluation. Six principles as roots of this process which were 1) setting clear goal for promoting children’s development and learning, 2) practicing authentic observation and collaborative inquiry, 3) encouraging abilities of learning reflection through continuous feedback, 4) encouraging self-assessment and peer- assessment, 5) creating opportunities of being thought leader and decision-maker and 6) providing a motivational and empathic atmosphere. Five enhancement steps including 1) setting up a self-learning group, 2) identifying problems and goal setting, 3) creating research design 4) classroom practicing and 5) reflecting on learning. Two types of learning activities involved group learning in the meeting room and individual coaching in the classroom. And two sets of strategies were implemented to support learning which were group strategies including making sense of experiences, appreciating in every step of learning, and individual strategies including peer assisting, eliciting, offering choices and giving examples. Total process duration varied from 69 to 78 hours. 2) After implementing this enhancement process, all eight preschool teachers gained higher ability to conduct classroom action research. In the aspect of problem identification and posing research questions was one level higher from fair to good, while the other three aspects including research design and implementation, data manipulation and conclusion and research dissemination were two level higher from need improvement to good.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.