Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of climate literacy for lower secondary school students using inquiry instruction and games
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.743
Abstract
การบรรเทาความรุนแรงของปัญหาสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นหน้าที่ของพลเมืองโลกทุกคน การพัฒนาให้เยาวชนมีการรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศจึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญเร่งด่วน จากความเชื่อว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบที่สนับสนุนให้นักเรียนสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเกมสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความหมายจากประสบการณ์ในสถานการณ์สมมติ จึงนำมาสู่การพัฒนาแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับการใช้เกมที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาต้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยมีนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียนจากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดน่านที่ได้จากจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เนื่องจากบริบททางการเกษตรของชุมชนเป็นพื้นที่เปราะบางในการปลดปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกจากกิจกรรมทางการเกษตรและได้รับภัยพิบัติที่เป็นผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับการใช้เกมจำนวน 6 แผนที่ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ 5 ขั้นตอนร่วมกับเกมที่สนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมใน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การสร้างความสนใจ การสำรวจและค้นหา การขยายความรู้ และการประเมิน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบวัดความเข้าใจสภาพภูมิอากาศ และแบบวัดความตระหนักต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนมีการรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยระดับการรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศเพิ่มจากระดับไม่มีความสนใจในประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นระดับมีความสนใจในประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศ นักเรียนมีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาการรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศไปสู่ระดับมีการแสดงออกของพฤติกรรมภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่สภาพแวดล้อมเอื้ออำนวยให้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน การเลือกประเด็นที่นำเสนอในการจัดการเรียนรู้ควรจะนำไปประยุกต์ได้จริงในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate mitigation is the world citizen's responsibility; youth climate literacy development is a significant issue. This study believes that inquiry instruction scaffolds student to construct knowledge thorough scientific process and games as interactive system promotes meaningful learning through virtual situations. Consequently, this study develops inquiry instruction and games lesson plans which aims to enhance lower secondary students' climate literacy. The methodology is a one-group pretest-posttest experimental research on 7th-grade students of one school in Nan province from clustered random sampling. The school was selected by purposive sampling due to the vulnerable agricultural community context which releases greenhouse gases from agricultural process and also is affected by climate change. The implementation consists of 5E inquiry instructional model along with using games in 4 steps, including, engagement, exploration, elaboration, and evaluation. The data was collected by climate understanding test and climate awareness test. The statistic revealed that students developed their climate literacy significantly at the level .05; climate literacy level raise from uninterested to climate science interested; moreover, students tended to reach climate engagement level when environment supported them to apply climate action. The exemplification in the class should be allowed students to apply in daily life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.