Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of chatbot to enhance students' entrepreneurship: crowdsourcing and text analysis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1171
Abstract
การสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมให้กับผู้เรียน ให้มีคุณลักษณะ สมรรถนะ และทักษะเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อออกแบบโครงสร้างการสนทนาสำหรับใช้ในการพัฒนาแชทบอทเพื่อวัดคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของนักเรียน และการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการจากมุมมองของผู้สอนและผู้เกี่ยวข้องโดยการทำคราวด์ซอร์สซิ่ง 2) เพื่อออกแบบแชทบอทและโครงสร้างการสนทนาโต้ตอบระหว่างนักเรียนและหุ่นยนต์ (บอท) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของนักเรียน 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบและประเมินผลการใช้งานแชทบอทที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของนักเรียน และวิเคราะห์ความถูกต้องและความเหมาะสมของแชทบอทที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การออกแบบโครงสร้างการสนทนาเพื่อวัดคุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้ประกอบการ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือผู้สอนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการ จำนวน 13 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สอน และข้อมูลจากกลุ่มคนสาธารณะบนสื่อสังคม (social media) ด้วยการทำคราวด์ซอร์สซิ่ง (crowdsourcing) ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบแชทบอทเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการและการวิเคราะห์ข้อความจากคำตอบของกลุ่มคนสาธารณะเพื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นคลังข้อมูลให้หุ่นยนต์ (บอท) ได้เรียนรู้ และระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้และประเมินแชทบอท ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือครูมัธยมศึกษาที่สอนรายวิชาความเป็นผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 2 คน และนักเรียนที่ทดลองใช้แชทบอทจำนวน 8 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณลักษณะความเป็นผู้ประกอบการมี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การทำงานเชิงรุก 2) การสร้างนวัตกรรม 3) การยอมรับความเสี่ยง 4) ความเป็นอิสระในการบริหารงาน และ 5) การแข่งขันเชิงรุก กิจกรรมส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการมี 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) กิจกรรมเน้นความสนใจของผู้เรียน 2) กิจกรรมเน้นการวิเคราะห์ตนเอง 3) กิจกรรมเน้นการวางแผนและความเป็นผู้นำ 4) กิจกรรมเน้นการติดตามข่าวสาร 5) กิจกรรมที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา และ 6) กิจกรรมเน้นการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ โดยข้อมูลส่วนนี้นำมาใช้ในการกำหนดโครงสร้างการสนทนาภายในแชทบอท 2. แชทบอทที่พัฒนาขึ้นจัดทำในรูปแบบ Keyword Recognition Chatbot สามารถตรวจจับคำตอบจากคำสำคัญที่กำหนดเพื่อใช้ในการต่อบทสนทนา ทำให้ข้อคำถามที่สร้างขึ้นมีความชัดเจน มีการกำหนดตัวเลือกหรือขอบเขตในการตอบชัดเจน มีการสร้างคลังข้อมูลสำหรับให้หุ่นยนต์ (บอท) ได้เรียนรู้ 3. ผลการทดลองใช้แชทบอท พบว่าผู้สอนและผู้เรียนเห็นว่าแชทบอทมีความเหมาะสมด้านการนำไปใช้งาน ให้ผลการประเมินถูกต้อง และช่วยส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้ประกอบการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Entrepreneurship studies prepare students’ attributes, abilities, and skills to become an important force in developing Thailand’s economy and society. The research aimed to: 1) design conversational structure used to develop a chatbot for assessing students’ entrepreneurial attributes, and activities to foster entrepreneurial attributes based on the perspectives of instructors and related persons through crowdsourcing; 2) design the chatbot and its interactions with students to analyze and develop students’ entrepreneurial attributes; and 3) examine and evaluate the appropriateness of the chatbot in terms of the effectiveness accuracy, and practicality of the chatbot. This research was divided into 3 phases. The first phase was a survey of experienced people’s perspectives on enhancing entrepreneurial attributes. The samples were 13 instructors and people with entrepreneurial fostering experiences. Data were collected by interviewing the instructors and crowdsourcing people in social media. The second phase was the design and development of the chatbot and the text analysis of responses from people in social media. The third phase was the evaluation of the chatbot use. In this phase, 2 entrepreneurial studies teachers and 8 students in a high school were the subjects in the experiment. The research findings were as followed: 1. The entrepreneurial attributes consisted of 5 components: proactiveness, innovativeness, risk taking, autonomy, and competitive aggressiveness. The activities fostering entrepreneurial attributes can be classified into 6 types: 1) students’ interest-focused activity, 2) self-analysis activity, 3) strategic planning and leadership activity, 4) news updating activity, 5) case study activity, and 6) entrepreneurship-focused activity. This information was used to develop the conversational structure between students and chatbot. 2. The chatbot was designed as a keyword recognition chatbot which can detect the assigned keywords from students’ responses to continue the conversations. This requires the clarity of the questions with clear scope of answers. A bank of conversational data was constructed to assist chatbot’s learning. 3. The results from the chatbot implementation showed that the instructors and the students considered the chatbot to be user-friendly, practical, and able to enhance students’ entrepreneurial attributes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.