Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of carbapenem resistant genes detection in Klebsiella pneumoniae by recombinase polymerase amplification in queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1160
Abstract
เชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases (KPCs) เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยเด็ก เนื่องจากมักดื้อยาหลายขนาน ทำให้มียาที่ใช้รักษาได้จำกัด เป็นสาเหตุทำให้มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค multiplex Recombinase Polymerase Amplification (multiplex RPA) สำหรับตรวจหายีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ของเชื้อ K. pneumoniae และเปรียบเทียบความไวและความจำเพาะกับ วิธี Modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method Test (mCIM) และ วิธี nucleotide sequencing กับตัวอย่างเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ในสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ถึง ธันวาคม 2018 โดยเก็บเชื้อที่ผลการคัดกรองพบดื้อยา carbapenem แบ่งเป็นจาก perianal ในงานเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยา จำนวน 129 ตัวอย่าง และจากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยเด็ก จำนวน 21 ตัวอย่าง พบให้ผลบวกกับวิธี mCIM จำนวน 149 ตัวอย่าง (99.3%) และพบเป็นยีน blaNDM-1 สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 89.3 รองลงมาคือยีน blaOXA-232 ร้อยละ 8 และยีน blaNDM-1 ร่วมกับ blaOXA-232 ร้อยละ 2 ตามลำดับ เชื้อที่แยกได้จากสิ่งตรวจพบมีการดื้อยาหลายขนาน โดยดื้อยา carbapenem ร่วมกับ gentamicin, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, ciprofloxacin ขณะที่เชื้อที่แยกจากแผนกผู้ป่วยต่าง ๆ ในงานเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยา พบการแพร่กระจายของยีน blaNDM-1 สูงสุดใน 4 แผนก จาก 9 แผนก การพัฒนาเทคนิค multiplex RPA พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณยีน blaKPC, blaNDM, blaOXA–48-like, blaIMP, blaVIM ที่ 37 °C ภายในเวลา 25 นาที ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจยีน blaNDM, blaVIM, blaOXA–48-like เท่ากับ 1 ng ยีน blaIMP เท่ากับ 10 ng blaKPC เท่ากับ 0.1 ng ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับ Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter baumannii, Proteus mirabilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, Haemophilus influenzae และ Enterococcus faecalis มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจหายีน blaNDM ร้อยละ 100 (95%CI: 97.34%-100.00% และ 95%CI: 75.29%-100.00%) และ blaOXA–48-like ร้อยละ 100 (95%CI: 78.20%-100.00% และ 95%CI: 97.30%-100.00%) มีค่าความสอดคล้องในระดับดีมาก (k=1) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี mCIM และ วิธี nucleotide sequencing ดังนั้นเทคนิค multiplex RPA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดสอบที่รวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจชนิดยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ไม่มีเครื่องมือเฉพาะทางอณูชีววิทยาได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการติดตาม เฝ้าระวัง และควบคุม การแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยา carbapenemase resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klebsiella pneumoniae producing carbapenemases (KPCs) is a serious problem in nosocomial infection, especially in pediatric patients. Due to KPCs are regularly multi-drug resistance which have limit drug of choice for treatments leading to significant higher mortality. The objective of this study was to develop multiplex Recombinase Polymerase Reaction (multiplex RPA) to detect carbapenemase genes of K. pneumoniae and compared sensitivity and specificity with Modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method (mCIM) and nucleotide sequencing. K. pneumoniae cliinical isolates were collected from Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health (QSNICH), Thailand, during June to December 2018 comprising of 129 perianal samples of antimicrobial resistant (AMR) surveillance and 21 samples of routine specimens. 149 isolates (99.3%) were positive with mCIM. The blaNDM gene (blaNDM-1) was the most prevalence (89.3%) followed by blaOXA-232 (8%) and blaNDM-1 with blaOXA-232 (2%), respectively. The KPCs isolated from routine specimens were multidrug resistance with co-resistance with gentamicin, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, ciprofloxacin. While, KPCs isolates from AMR surveillance, the blaNDM-1 gene was found highest in four from nine department. The blaKPC, blaNDM, blaOXA–48-like, blaIMP, blaVIM was successfully amplified by multiplex RPA at 37 °C within 25 min. Limit of detection was 1 ng for blaNDM, blaVIM, blaOXA–48-like gene, 10 ng for blaIMP gene and 0.1 ng for blaKPC gene and no cross-reaction with Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter baumannii, Proteus mirabilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, Haemophilus influenzae and Enterococcus faecalis. The sensitivity and specificity of blaNDM gene was 100% (95%CI: 97.34%-100.00% and 95%CI: 75.29%-100.00%) and blaOXA–48-like was 100% (95%CI: 78.20%–100.00% and 95%CI: 97.30%-100.00%) and had almost perfect agreement (k=1) when compared with mCIM and nucleotide sequencing. The developed multiplex RPA is rapid and applicable for detection of carbapenemase genes in low-resource settings. This will be useful for effective treatment, control and surveillance of carbapenemase resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae.
Creative Commons License