Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High performance multilayer ballistic hard armor based on polybenzoxazine composites : effects of graphene reinforcement
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุธ ริมดุสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1612
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นเกราะกันกระสุนคอมพอสิทแบบหลายชั้นจากวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนคอมพอสิท ที่เติมแผ่นกราฟีน (Graphene Nanoplatelets: GnPs) ปริมาณต่างๆ เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิด เพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านทานแรงปะทะทางขีปนะสูงขึ้นซึ่งมีตัวแปรที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งคือการดูดซับพลังงาน โดยศึกษาปริมาณการเติมแผ่นกราฟีนที่ 0.0, 0.25, 0.50, และ 0.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุ พบว่าการเติมแผ่นกราฟีนส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุ โดยการเติมปริมาณแผ่นกราฟีน 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกลทั้งค่าความแข็งแรง มอดูลัส และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการดูดซับพลังงาน จึงเหมาะจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นดูดซับพลังงานของเกราะกันกระสุนคอมพอสิทแบบหลายชั้น และตรวจสอบความหนาของวัสดุคอมพอสิทที่เหมาะสมจะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเกราะกันกระสุนคอมพอสิทแบบหลายชั้นโดยการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม ANSYS AUTODYN รวมทั้งประเมินความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงปะทะทางขีปนะของเกราะกันกระสุนคอมพอสิทแบบหลายชั้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยกระสุนขนาด 7.62 x 51 มม. ที่ความเร็วเฉลี่ย 847 ± 9.1 เมตรต่อวินาที และกระสุนขนาด 5.56 x 45 มม. ที่ความเร็วเฉลี่ย 950 ± 9.1 เมตรต่อวินาที ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ 0101.06 ในระดับภัยคุกคาม 3 หรือสูงกว่า พบว่าเกราะกันกระสุนคอมพอสิทแบบหลายชั้นที่ประกอบด้วยแผ่นที่ 1 วัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว แผ่นที่ 2 แผ่นโลหะ และแผ่นที่ 3 วัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนคอมพอสิท เสริมแรงด้วยแผ่นกราฟีนที่ 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและเส้นใยอะรามิด สามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุจากกระสุนทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a multilayer ballistic hard armor composites based on polybenzoxazine/urethane composite reinforced with aramid fiber and Graphene Nanoplatelets (GnPs). The composites were filled with GnPs at various contents of 0 up to 0.75wt%. Mechanical properties of the nanocomposites were improved with the addition of GnPs into the composites. By adding GnPs up to 0.25wt% was found to be an optimum content to improve strength, modulus, and especially energy absorption. The experimental results revealed that aramid fiber reinforced polybenzoxazine/urethane composite filled with 0.25wt% GnPs has the potential to be used as an energy absorption panel for multilayer ballistic hard armor composites. The proper thicknesses of multilayer ballistic hard armor composites were examined by simulation using ANSYS AUTODYN program. The ballistic performance of multilayer composite was subjected by 7.62 x 51 mm projectile at velocity of 847 ± 9.1 m/s and 5.56 x 45 mm projectile at velocity of 950 ± 9.1 m/s according to NIJ 0101.06 at level 3 or higher. The results suggested that the multilayer ballistic hard armor composites composed of three layers: a front S-glass fiber-reinforced polybenzoxazine composite followed by a metallic sheet, backed by aramid fiber-reinforced polybenzoxazine/urethane composite filled with 0.25 wt% GnPs can effectively resist penetration from both projectiles.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.