Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rapid colorimetric testing for pyrazinamide susceptibility of mycobacterium tuberculosis by a biphasic media assay
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Second Advisor
เจริญ ชูโชติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1157
Abstract
การทดสอบความไวต่อยา Pyrazinamide (PZA) ด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน (culture-based susceptibility tests) นั้นทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากสภาวะเป็นกรดในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสามารถทำให้เกิดผลลบและผลบวกลวง การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาและพัฒนาชุดทดสอบสำหรับใช้วินิจฉัยเชื้อดื้อต่อยา PZA ในเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis ด้วยชุดทดสอบ colorimetric biphasic medium assay ที่ผสม Nicotinamide (NIC-CBMA) ความเข้มข้น 250, 500, 1000 และ 2000 µg/mL และวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา PZA ในยีน pncA, rpsA และ panD ผลการทดสอบในเชื้อวัณโรคดื้อยาทั้งหมด 150 สายพันธุ์ แบ่งเป็นเชื้อดื้อต่อยา PZA 40 สายพันธุ์ และเชื้อไวต่อยา PZA 110 สายพันธุ์ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี BACTEC MGIT 960 พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ NIC ≥ 1000 µg/mL เหมาะสำหรับใช้วินิจฉัยเชื้อดื้อยา PZA ด้วยวิธี NIC-CBMA ซึ่งมีความไวของชุดทดสอบเท่ากับ 100% ความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 96.36% เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน BACTEC MGIT 960 นอกจากนี้พบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน pncA ที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา PZA จำนวน 28 แบบ ในเชื้อจำนวน 37 จาก 40 สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยา PZA เป็นการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Nonsynonymous 57.89% การกลายพันธุ์แบบ Indels 21.05% การกลายพันธุ์บริเวณ Promoter 13.16% การกลายพันธุ์แบบ Nonsense 5.26% และการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Double mutation 2.63% นอกจากนี้พบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่จำนวน 4 แบบ แต่ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน rpsA และ panD ที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา ชุดทดสอบ NIC-CBMA เป็นวิธีการทดสอบความไวต่อยา PZA ที่รวดเร็วและให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือ ชุดทดสอบมีราคาไม่แพงและสามารถเตรียมได้เองในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็งที่มีอยู่ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานประจำวันเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกสูตรยาที่เหมาะสมในการรักษาวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน และสามารถลดการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Standard culture-based pyrazinamide (PZA) susceptibility tests are difficult to perform as a result of acidic conditions in culture media leading to false susceptible and resistant. In this study, a novel colorimetric biphasic medium assay was developed for the rapid detection of PZA resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis using nicotinamide (NIC-CBMA) at four different concentrations (250, 500, 1000 and 2000 µg/mL), and analyzed mutations associated with PZA resistance in pncA, rpsA and panD genes. From 150 multidrug-resistant tuberculosis strains, 40 PZA-resistant (PZAR) and 110 PZA-susceptible (PZAS) were identified by BACTEC MGIT 960. While using a concentration of NIC ≥1000 µg/mL as the cutoff for defined resistance, NIC-CBMA demonstrated sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 96.36% compared to the BACTEC MGIT 960 method. DNA sequencing of the pncA gene revealed 28 different mutations in 37 out of 40 PZAR isolates comprising of 57.89% of nonsynonymous mutations, 21.05% of Indels mutations, 13.16% of mutations in the promoter region, 5.26% of nonsense mutations and 2.63% of double mutations. Four novel pncA mutations were detected. But no mutations associated PZA resistance were detected in the rpsA and panD genes. The NIC-CBMA serves as a rapid and reliable test for PZA susceptibility testing. The test is not expensive, easily prepared in laboratory using the existing medias and may be applied for routine diagnosis, which could guide an appropriate treatment for multidrug-resistant tuberculosis patients and reduces the transmission.
Creative Commons License