Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the right to remedies for efficient breaches of contract under the CISG 1980
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.900
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การเยียวยาความเสียหายภายใต้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1980 (CISG) เนื่องจาก Article 74 มิได้ให้ความหมายของคำว่า “ค่าขาดผลกำไร” ไว้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้อาจมีการตีความถ้อยคำนี้แตกต่างกัน จึงเกิดปัญหาตามมาว่าในกรณีที่ผู้ขายผิดสัญญาซื้อขายโดยมีมูลเหตุจูงใจจากผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนด้านเศรษฐกิจ ผู้ซื้อสามารถเรียกร้องการค่าเสียหายจากผลกำไรของผู้ขายตาม Article 74 ได้หรือไม่ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสุจริตในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศและหลักการดำรงรักษาไว้ซึ่งสัญญา ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ผู้ซื้อสามารถเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายจากผลกำไรของผู้ขายได้โดยใช้การตีความและการอุดช่องว่าง CISG โดยอาศัยหลักการชดเชยเต็มจำนวน หลักการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม และหลักสุจริต นอกจากนั้น ผู้เขียนเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติใน CISG เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนแก่คู่สัญญาและเป็นแนวทางให้ศาลหรืออนุญาโตตุลาการนำไปใช้ในการวินิจฉัยคดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine contractual remedy under United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (‘CISG 1980’). Article 74 leaves uncertain the meaning of the loss of profit. The main research question concerns finding out whether and to what extent disgorgement damages would have been granted under Article 74 in case of an efficient breach of contract. In pursuance of the need to promote the observance of good faith in international trade and the principle of preservation of contract, this study suggests that disgorgement damages should be accepted as remedy under CISG 1980 by applying the Convention's interpretative methodology and gap-filling mechanism, in conformity with the doctrines of full-compensation, restitution , and good-faith as the general principles on which it is based.
Creative Commons License