Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphometric study of the guitar fishes (Rhinidae, Rhinobatidae and Glaucostegidae) in Thai waters
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎ์ เกษตระทัต
Second Advisor
ทัศพล กระจ่างดารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1148
Abstract
ปลาโรนินและโรนันเป็นปลากระดูกอ่อนในอันดับ Rhinopristiformes โดยในประเทศไทยพบจำนวน 4 วงศ์ ได้แก่ Pristidae (วงศ์ปลาฉนาก), Rhinidae (วงศ์ปลาโรนินและปลาโรนันจุดขาว), Rhinobatidae (วงศ์ปลาโรนันหัวใส), Glaucostegidae (วงศ์ปลาโรนันหัวใสยักษ์) และ Platyrhinidae (วงศ์ปลานันพัด) ปลาเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตประเภท K-selected species ซึ่งมีช่วงชีวิตยืนยาว เข้าสู่ช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ช้าและให้ลูกจำนวนน้อยประกอบกับการถูกคุกคามจากการทำการประมงจึงทำให้ประชากรปลาโรนินและโรนันลดลงอย่างมาก การอนุรักษ์ปลาโรนินและโรนันจึงมีความจำเป็นต่อการรักษาสมดุลของสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้การระบุชนิดพันธุ์ปลาได้อย่างแม่นยำนั้นเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ช่วยในการเก็บข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยการวัดลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย ต้นทุนต่ำ และแม่นยำที่สุดในการระบุลักษณะเฉพาะของชนิดพันธุ์ปลาโรนินและโรนัน อย่างไรก็ดี ข้อมูลลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่ได้จากการวัดปลาโรนินและโรนันในไทยนั้นยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นงานวิจัยที่ช่วยเติมเต็มข้อมูลดังกล่าว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยการวัดลักษณะภายนอกของปลาและนับกระดูกสันหลัง ในการศึกษานี้ทำการวัดลักษณะที่วัดได้ 80 ลักษณะ โดยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดนั้นจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Principle component analysis เพื่อใช้ในการดูการแยกกลุ่มของชนิดและทำการวิเคราะห์ Discriminant function analysis ในการจัดกลุ่มและทดสอบความแม่นยำในการจัดกลุ่มชนิดที่ได้จาก PCA ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าลักษณะที่วัดได้ 11 ลักษณะได้แก่ ความยาวของจะงอยปาก, ขนาดของตา, ขนาดของรูช่วยหายใจ (spiracle), ระยะห่างของรูจมูก (nasal), ความยาวของแผ่นปิดรูจมูก, ขนาดของครีบอกและครีบท้อง, ระยะห่างระหว่างครีบอกและครีบท้อง, ระยะตั้งแต่ปลายจะงอยปากจนถึงครีบหลังทั้งสอง, ระยะห่างระหว่างครีบหลังทั้งสองและขนาดของครีบหลังที่หนึ่ง มีความสำคัญต่อการจำแนกปลาโรนินและโรนัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Guitar fishes are member of order Rhinopristidae, in Thai waters was found 4 families which are Pristidae (sawfishes), Rhinidae (wedgefishes), Rhinobatidae (guitarfishes), Glaucostegidae (giant guitarfishes) and Platyrhinidae (fanrays). These fishes are K-selected species which have long life span, late sexual maturity and less offsprings. They are threatened by fisheries and need to be conserved. Species identification is crucial for field collecting data which lead to further conservation. Morphometric is one of the easy, low cost and precise method to identify guitar fishes. However, morphometric data of guitar fishes in Thailand is still lacked. This research was done to fulfill these gaps of data by study morphometric of morphological appearances and number of vertebrae. 80 morphometric characters were measured. Morphometric data were analyzed by using principle component analysis (PCA) to justify grouping based on species differences. Discriminant function analysis was used to classify and assesses the correct classification rate of the species based on the identification of the PCA. The result suggested that 11 morphometric characters: snout length, eye size, spiracle size, distance between nasal, nasal flap length, pectoral fin size, pelvic fin size, distance between pectoral fin and pelvic fin, distance from snout to both dorsal fins, distance between dorsal fins, first dorsal fin size is the characters that are useful for the identification of the guitar fishes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.