Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acoustic variation in voice onset time of Thai stop consonants produced by trans women
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุจิณัฐ จิตวิริยนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1057
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักในภาษาไทย คือ พยัญชนะกักก้อง กักไม่ก้องไม่พ่นลม และกักไม่ก้องพ่นลมของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศและเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ชายและผู้หญิง 2) ศึกษาระดับความเป็นหญิงของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศด้วยค่าดัชนีความเป็นหญิงและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องกับดัชนีความเป็นหญิง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้อง เก็บข้อมูลเสียงจากรายการคำที่ประกอบด้วยคำพูดเดี่ยวที่มีพยัญชนะกักแป็นพยัญชนะต้น จากผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ 15 คน ผู้ชาย 10 คนและผู้หญิง 10 คน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความเป็นหญิง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรวัดลิเคิร์ทสเกล 5 ระดับซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำถามที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและเพศวิถีจากผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ ผลการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์พบว่า ค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องโดยรวมของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศมีค่าระยะเวลายาวกว่าผู้ชายและผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ลักษณะเด่นชัดที่สุดของการผลิตเสียงพยัญชนะกักของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศพบในพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องไม่พ่นลม ซึ่งมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างจากผู้ชายและผู้หญิง และมีช่วงพ่นลมที่ยาวกว่าผู้ชายและผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระดับความเป็นหญิงพบว่า ผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีระดับความเป็นหญิงอยู่ในช่วง 2-4 จากทั้งหมด 5 ระดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องกับค่าดัชนีความเป็นหญิงพบว่า พยัญชนะกักก้องและกักไม่ก้องพ่นลมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าดัชนีความเป็นหญิงของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ โดยมีนัยสำคัญอยู่ที่ระดับ 0.01 ในขณะที่ค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องไม่พ่นลมไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับค่าดัชนีความเป็นหญิง นอกจากค่าช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องแล้ว ยังพบว่าค่าระยะเวลาของช่วงพ่นลมของพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องพ่นลมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าดัชนีความเป็นหญิงด้วย ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นเอกลักษณ์ทางเสียงของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศที่แตกต่างจากผู้ชายและผู้หญิง และการแปรภายในกลุ่มของเสียงผู้หญิงข้ามเพศซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับตัวตนทางเพศของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to analyze the voice onset time in Thai plosive consonants, namely voiced, voiceless unaspirated and voiceless aspirated plosives, produced by trans women with comparison to those of males and females; and 2) to investigate the trans women’s femininity degree by means of femininity index and the correlation between the voice onset time and the femininity index. Regarding the analysis of voice onset time, the data were collected using the word list of citation forms with the initial plosive consonants. The informants were 15 trans women, 10 men, and 10 women. Regarding the analysis of the femininity index, a five-level Likert questionnaire with questions reflecting gender identity and sexuality was employed to collect the data from the trans women. The acoustic results reveal that the duration of overall voice onset time in trans women is longer than male and female with statistical significance at the level of 0.01. The most salient characteristic of trans women’s plosive production is found in voiceless unaspirated plosives of which patterns are different from those of men and women. The trans women’s aspiration portions are longer than those of men and women with statistical significance at the level of 0.01. The results of the femininity study find that the trans women have femininity degree ranging from 2-4 as the total number of tiers are 5. The findings of the correlation between the voice onset time and the femininity index reveal that the voiced plosives and the voiceless aspirated plosives have a positive correlation with the femininity index with statistical significance at the level of 0.01 whereas the correlation is not found in the voiceless unaspirated plosives. In addition to the voice onset time, the aspiration-portion durations of voiceless aspirated plosives are also found positively correlated with the femininity index. The findings point out the characteristics of trans women’s voices which are divergent from males and females’ voices and within-group variation of trans women’s voices related to gender identity.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 111
    • Abstract Views: 111
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 9
see details
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.